Wyoming Airports and Major Wyoming Airports

There are total 8 passenger service airports in Wyoming, out of these there are 1 international airports In Wyoming.

airportheader

Wyoming Airports

Wyoming Airports Code
AirNav: KEVW - Evanston-Uinta County Airport - Burns Field


EVW
Rock Springs - Sweetwater County Airport
Rock Springs, Wyoming, 82901-1987 Direct flights to Salt Lake City, Denver, and Gillette

RKS


Public Airports42
Private Airports53
HELIPORT26
International Airports1


The biggest international airport in Wyoming is Jackson Hole with passenger count 381539 and smallest airport is Riverton Regional with passenger count is 11811. Jackson Hole on time arrival flight performance is 80.37% when compared to average united states on time arrival flight performance 79.99%. Jackson Hole on time departure performance is 81.62% when compared to average united states on time departure performance 81.56%.

The total passenger count (Air traffic) from all Wyoming airports is 600188 which is contributing 0.070016178108517% of the total USA air traffic.

Browse Wyoming airport visualizations on ranks and departure, arrival performance.


Flight Delays: (FAA) Flight Delay Information. You can also check for flight delays at your airlines website



Jackson Hole: This airport is located at Jackson city and approximately 8 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Jackson Hole is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 10/01/1941.The airport manager for Jackson Hole is JIM ELWOOD and reachable at (307) 733-7695.

Casper/Natrona County International: This airport is located at Casper city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SSE to city. Casper/Natrona County International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 11/01/1943.The airport manager for Casper/Natrona County International is GLENN JANUSKA and reachable at 307-472-6688.

Yellowstone Regional: This airport is located at Cody city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SSE to city. Yellowstone Regional is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 11/01/1937.The airport manager for Yellowstone Regional is BOB HOOPER and reachable at 307-587-5096.

Gillette-Campbell County: This airport is located at Gillette city and approximately 8 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Gillette-Campbell County is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 11/01/1937.The airport manager for Gillette-Campbell County is JAY LUNDELL and reachable at 307-686-1042.

Rock Springs-Sweetwater County: This airport is located at Rock Springs city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Rock Springs-Sweetwater County is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 7/01/1942.The airport manager for Rock Springs-Sweetwater County is DEVON BRUBAKER and reachable at 307-352-6880.

Laramie Regional: This airport is located at Laramie city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SW to city. Laramie Regional is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 10/01/1938.The airport manager for Laramie Regional is JACK SKINNER and reachable at 307-742-4164.

Sheridan County: This airport is located at Sheridan city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Sheridan County is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 10/01/1937.The airport manager for Sheridan County is JOHN STOPKA and reachable at 307-674-4222.

Riverton Regional: This airport is located at Riverton city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Riverton Regional is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 11/01/1937.The airport manager for Riverton Regional is KYLE BUTTERFIELD and reachable at (307) 857-7704.



Wyoming Airports Precheck status

Wyoming Airport name Precheck status Terminal
Natrona County InternationalTRUECPR 01
Jackson HoleTRUEJACZ
Yellowstone RegionalFALSECheckpoint
Cheyenne RegionalFALSECheyenne Airport
Gillette-Campbell CountyFALSEGCC
Laramine RegionalFALSELaramie Airport
Riverton RegionalFALSECheckpoint
Rock Springs-Sweetwater CountyFALSECheckpoint
Sheridan CountyFALSECheckpoint
Worland MunicipalFALSECheckpoint

Airports in Wyoming

City served Airport name code
AftonAfton MuniAFO
Big PineyMiley Memorial FieldBPI
BuffaloJohnson CountyBYG
CasperCasper/Natrona County IntlCPR
CheyenneCheyenne Rgnl/Jerry Olson FieldCYS
CodyYellowstone RgnlCOD
CokevilleCokeville MuniU06
Cowley/Lovell/ByronNorth Big Horn CountyU68
DixonDixonDWX
DouglasConverse CountyDGW
DuboisDubois MuniDUB
DuboisKinky Creek DivideWY30
EvanstonEvanston-Uinta County Burns FieldEVW
Fort BridgerFort BridgerFBR
GilletteGillette-Campbell CountyGCC
GlendoThomas Memorial76V
Green RiverGtr Green River Intergalactic Spaceport48U
GreybullSouth Big Horn CountyGEY
HulettHulett MuniW43
JacksonJackson HoleJAC
KemmererKemmerer MuniEMM
LanderHunt FieldLND
LaramieLaramie RgnlLAR
LuskLusk MuniLSK
Medicine BowMedicine Bow80V
NewcastleMondell FieldECS
Pine BluffsPine Bluffs Muni82V
PinedaleRalph Wenz FieldPNA
PowellPowell MuniPOY
RawlinsRawlins Muni/Harvey FieldRWL
RivertonRiverton RgnlRIW
Rock SpringsRock Springs-Sweetwater CountyRKS
SaratogaShively FieldSAA
SheridanSheridan CountySHR
ShoshoniShoshoni Muni49U
ThermopolisHot Springs Co-Thermopolis MuniTHP
TorringtonTorrington MuniTOR
UptonUpton Muni83V
WheatlandPhifer AirfieldEAN
WorlandWorland MuniWRL

Wyoming Airports Rank by passenger count and performance



Airport Name Rank FY19 passengers Count Arrival performance Departure performance
Jackson Hole Airport14838153980.3781.62
Casper/Natrona County International Airport2348690590.5693.71
Yellowstone Regional Airport2953940784.3489.29
Gillette-Campbell County Airport3142713681.6388.96
Rock Springs-Sweetwater County Airport3592302083.3889.85
Laramie Regional Airport3691718880.6188.48
Sheridan County Airport39913182#N/A#N/A
Riverton Regional Airport41711811#N/A#N/A

Browse other state Airports

USA Airports , Major US Airlines
Nationwide Airports Directory and direct links to Major US Airlines.

Note: The following links will open a new browser window in case you want to view airports in multiple states without losing this page.

Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming