Pennsylvania Airports and Major Pennsylvania Airports

There are total 14 passenger service airports in Pennsylvania, out of these there are 6 international airports In Pennsylvania.

airportheader

Pennsylvania Airports

Pennsylvania Airports Code
Allentown - Lehigh Valley Intl. Airport


ABE
Dubois - Jefferson County Airport


DUJ
Harrisburg International Airport


MDT
Johnstown - Cambria County Airport


JST
Lancaster Airport


LNS
Pittsburg International


PIT
Philadelphia International Airport


PHL
Reading Regional Airport


RDG
University Park Airport


UNV
Westmoreland Co. - Arnold Palmer Reg. Airport


LBE
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport


AVP


Public Airports117
Private Airports280
GLIDERPORT3
HELIPORT334
SEAPLANE BASE8
ULTRALIGHT15
International Airports7


The biggest international airport in Pennsylvania is Philadelphia International with passenger count 15292670 and smallest airport is John Murtha Johnstown-Cambria County with passenger count is 4381. Philadelphia International on time arrival flight performance is 76.41% when compared to average united states on time arrival flight performance 79.99%. Philadelphia International on time departure performance is 77.69% when compared to average united states on time departure performance 81.56%.

The total passenger count (Air traffic) from all Pennsylvania airports is 21681560 which is contributing 2.5293074280567% of the total USA air traffic.

Browse Pennsylvania airport visualizations on ranks and departure, arrival performance.


Flight Delays: (FAA) Flight Delay Information. You can also check for flight delays at your airlines website



Philadelphia International: This airport is located at Philadelphia city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Philadelphia International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 10/01/1940.The airport manager for Philadelphia International is ROCHELLE CAMERON and reachable at 215-937-6914.

Pittsburgh International: This airport is located at Pittsburgh city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Pittsburgh International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 3/01/1944.The airport manager for Pittsburgh International is CHRISTINA A. CASSOTIS and reachable at (412) 472-3509.

Harrisburg International: This airport is located at Harrisburg city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Harrisburg International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 7/01/1942.The airport manager for Harrisburg International is TIM EDWARDS and reachable at 717-948-3900.

Lehigh Valley International: This airport is located at Allentown city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SSE to city. Lehigh Valley International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 6/01/1938.The airport manager for Lehigh Valley International is THOMAS R. STOUDT and reachable at 610-266-6001.

Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International: This airport is located at Avoca city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SSE to city. Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 1/01/1947.The airport manager for Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International is CARL R. BEARDSLEY, JR. and reachable at 570-602-2000.

Arnold Palmer Regional: This airport is located at Latrobe city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SW to city. Arnold Palmer Regional is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 4/01/1938.The airport manager for Arnold Palmer Regional is GABE MONZO and reachable at 724-539-8100.

University Park: This airport is located at State College city and approximately 4 mile away from central city and it is SW to city. University Park is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 3/01/1959.The airport manager for University Park is BRYAN RODGERS and reachable at 814-865-5511.

Erie International/Tom Ridge Field: This airport is located at Erie city and approximately 8 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Erie International/Tom Ridge Field is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 5/01/1938.The airport manager for Erie International/Tom Ridge Field is DEREK MARTIN and reachable at 814-833-4258.

Williamsport Regional: This airport is located at Williamsport city and approximately 8 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Williamsport Regional is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 4/01/1938.The airport manager for Williamsport Regional is THOMAS J. HART and reachable at 570-368-2444.

Lancaster: This airport is located at Lititz city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SW to city. Lancaster is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 0/01/1900.The airport manager for Lancaster is DAVID F EBERLY and reachable at 717-569-1221.

Bradford Regional: This airport is located at Bradford city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SSE to city. Bradford Regional is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 11/01/1977.The airport manager for Bradford Regional is ALICIA DANKESREITER and reachable at 814-368-5928.

Dubois Regional: This airport is located at Brookville city and approximately 8 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Dubois Regional is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 5/01/1960.The airport manager for Dubois Regional is ROBERT W. SHAFFER and reachable at 814-328-5311.

Altoona-Blair County: This airport is located at Altoona city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SSE to city. Altoona-Blair County is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 12/01/1937.The airport manager for Altoona-Blair County is TRACY PLESSINGER and reachable at 814-793-2027.

John Murtha Johnstown-Cambria County: This airport is located at Johnstown city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SW to city. John Murtha Johnstown-Cambria County is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 6/01/1948.The airport manager for John Murtha Johnstown-Cambria County is THOMAS KEYES and reachable at 814-536-0002.



Pennsylvania Airports Precheck status

Pennsylvania Airport name Precheck status Terminal
Philadelphia InternationalTRUECheckpoint D/E
Philadelphia InternationalTRUEA East
Philadelphia InternationalTRUECheckpoint B
Philadelphia InternationalTRUECheckpoint C
Philadelphia InternationalTRUEA West Sec 5
Philadelphia InternationalTRUEA West Sec 7
Philadelphia InternationalTRUECheckpoint F
Pittsburgh InternationalTRUEMain Checkpoint
Pittsburgh InternationalTRUEInt'l Checkpoint
Pittsburgh InternationalTRUEAlternate Checkpoint
Lehigh Valley InternationalTRUEABE Main Terminal
Harrisburg InternationalTRUEMDT Main Terminal
Wilkes Barre/Scranton InternationalTRUECheckpoint
Erie InternationalFALSEMain Terminal
Altoona-Blair CountyFALSEAOO-01
Bradford RegionalFALSEBFD01
Dubois-Jefferson CountyFALSEDUJ-01
Venango RegionalFALSEFKL01
Williamsport Lycoming CountyFALSEMain Checkpoint
Johnstown-Cambria CountyFALSEMain Terminal
Westmoreland CountyFALSEMain Terminal
LancasterFALSEUSAir Exp. Hold Area
Reading RegionalFALSEMain Checkpoint
University ParkFALSEMain Terminal
State College AirportFALSECheckpoint

Airports in Pennsylvania

City served Airport name code
AllentownLehigh Valley IntlABE
AllentownAllentown Queen City MuniXLL
AltoonaAltoona-Blair CountyAOO
Beaver FallsBeaver CountyBVI
BedfordBedford CountyHMZ
BentonBentonPA40
BloomsburgBloomsburg MuniN13
BradfordBradford RgnlBFD
ButlerButler County/K W Scholter FieldBTP
ChambersburgFranklin County RgnlN68
ClarionClarion CountyAXQ
ClearfieldClearfield-LawrenceFIG
CoatesvilleChester County G O CarlsonMQS
ConnellsvilleJoseph A Hardy ConnellsvilleVVS
CorryCorry-Lawrence8G2
DanvilleDanville8N8
DoylestownDoylestownDYL
DuboisDubois RgnlDUJ
EastonBraden AirparkN43
EbensburgEbensburg9G8
ErieErie Intl/Tom Ridge FieldERI
ErwinnaVansant9N1
FranklinVenango RgnlFKL
GettysburgGettysburg RgnlW05
GreenvilleGreenville Muni4G1
Grove CityGrove City29D
HarrisburgCapital CityCXY
HarrisburgHarrisburg IntlMDT
HazletonHazleton RgnlHZL
IndianaIndiana County/Jimmy Stewart Fld/IDI
JohnstownJohn Murtha Johnstown-Cambria CoJST
LancasterLancasterLNS
LatrobeArnold Palmer RgnlLBE
LehightonJake Arner Memorial22N
Lock HavenWilliam T Piper MemorialLHV
MeadvillePort MeadvilleGKJ
MonongahelaRostraverFWQ
Mount PoconoPocono Mountains MuniMPO
New CastleNew Castle MuniUCP
PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia IntlPHL
PhiladelphiaNortheast PhiladelphiaPNE
PhilipsburgMid-StatePSB
PittsburghAllegheny CountyAGC
PittsburghPittsburgh IntlPIT
PottstownPottstown MuniN47
PottsvilleSchuylkill County /Joe Zerbey/ZER
PunxsutawneyPunxsutawney MuniN35
QuakertownQuakertownUKT
ReadingReading Rgnl/Carl A Spaatz FieldRDG
ReedsvilleMifflin CountyRVL
St MarysSt Marys MuniOYM
SelinsgrovePenn ValleySEG
ShamokinNorthumberland CountyN79
SomersetSomerset County2G9
State CollegeUniversity ParkUNV
TitusvilleTitusville6G1
ToughkenamonNew GardenN57
TowandaBradford CountyN27
VandergriftKiski85PN
WashingtonWashington CountyAFJ
WaynesburgGreene CountyWAY
WellsboroWellsboro JohnstonN38
Wilkes-Barre/ScrantonWilkes-Barre/Scranton IntlAVP
Wilkes-BarreWilkes-Barre Wyoming ValleyWBW
WilliamsportWilliamsport RgnlIPT
ZelienopleZelienople MuniPJC

Pennsylvania Airports Rank by passenger count and performance



Airport Name Rank FY19 passengers Count Arrival performance Departure performance
Philadelphia International Airport211529267076.4177.69
Pittsburgh International Airport47467003379.6583
Harrisburg International Airport11463675679.2881.5
Lehigh Valley International Airport15437646878.9780.66
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport17025862877.0681.17
Arnold Palmer Regional Airport20015141081.3287.98
University Park Airport208153571#N/A#N/A
Erie International/Tom Ridge Field Airport2469534284.1286.11
Williamsport Regional Airport35522547#N/A#N/A
Lancaster Airport4806012#N/A#N/A
Bradford Regional Airport4974191#N/A#N/A
Dubois Regional Airport4985448#N/A#N/A
Altoona-Blair County Airport5024103#N/A#N/A
John Murtha Johnstown-Cambria County Airport5114381#N/A#N/A

Browse other state Airports

USA Airports , Major US Airlines
Nationwide Airports Directory and direct links to Major US Airlines.

Note: The following links will open a new browser window in case you want to view airports in multiple states without losing this page.

Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming