Georgia Airports and Major Georgia Airports

There are total 8 passenger service airports in Georgia, out of these there are 2 international airports In Georgia.

airportheader

Georgia airports,codes,status of Georgia airports

Georgia Airports

Georgia Airports Code
Athens-Ben Epps Airport
1010 Ben Epps Dr., Athens, GA 30605 (Athens-Clarke County)

AHN
Atlanta Hartsfield Intl. Airport
6000 North Terminal Parkway Suite 4000 Atlanta, GA 30320 (Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport) (Fulton County

ATL
Augusta Regional Airport- Bushfield Airport
1501 Aviation Way, Augusta Georgia 30906-9620 (Richmond County)

AGS
Brunswick Golden Isles Airport(Glynco Jetport)
Glynn County Airport Commission ? 295 Aviation Parkway Suite 205 ? Brunswick, GA 31525 (Glynn County)

BQK
Columbus Metropolitan Airport
3250 West Britt David Road, Columbus, Georgia 31909 (Muscogee County)

CSG
McKinnon St. Simons Island Airport
Glynn County Airport Commission ? 295 Aviation Parkway Suite 205 ? Brunswick, GA 31525 (Glynn County)

SSI
Middle Georgia Regional Airport
1000 Terminal Drive, Macon, Georgia 31297 (Bibb County)

MCN
Moultrie Municipal Airport
189 Airport Drive Moultrie, GA

MGR
Savannah / Hiltonhead International Airport
400 Airways Ave, Savannah GA 31408 (Chatham County)

SAV
Southwest Georgia Regional Airport
3905 Newton Road, Suite 100, Albany, GA 31701-7356 (Dougherty County)

ABY
Valdosta Regional Airport
1750 Airport Road, Valdosta GA 31601 (Lowndes County)

VLD


Public Airports106
Private Airports223
GLIDERPORT1
HELIPORT120
SEAPLANE BASE3
International Airports4


The biggest international airport in Georgia is Hartsfield - Jackson Atlanta International with passenger count 51865797 and smallest airport is Dekalb-Peachtree with passenger count is 3222. Hartsfield - Jackson Atlanta International on time arrival flight performance is 83.67% when compared to average united states on time arrival flight performance 79.99%. Hartsfield - Jackson Atlanta International on time departure performance is 81.49% when compared to average united states on time departure performance 81.56%.

The total passenger count (Air traffic) from all Georgia airports is 53700105 which is contributing 6.2644973177172% of the total USA air traffic.

Browse Georgia airport visualizations on ranks and departure, arrival performance.

georgia airports map, airport locations

Flight Delays: (FAA) Flight Delay Information. You can also check for flight delays at your airlines website



Hartsfield - Jackson Atlanta International: This airport is located at Atlanta city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SSE to city. Hartsfield - Jackson Atlanta International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 9/01/1942.The airport manager for Hartsfield - Jackson Atlanta International is JOHN SELDEN and reachable at 404-530-6600.

Savannah/Hilton Head International: This airport is located at Savannah city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Savannah/Hilton Head International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 9/01/1942.The airport manager for Savannah/Hilton Head International is GREG B. KELLY, A.A.E. and reachable at 912-964-0514.

Augusta Regional at Bush Field: This airport is located at Augusta city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SSE to city. Augusta Regional at Bush Field is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 10/01/1943.The airport manager for Augusta Regional at Bush Field is HERBERT JUDON and reachable at 706-798-3236.

Columbus: This airport is located at Columbus city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SSE to city. Columbus is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 11/01/1942.The airport manager for Columbus is RICHARD C. HOWELL, A.A.E. and reachable at 706-324-2449.

Valdosta Regional: This airport is located at Valdosta city and approximately 4 mile away from central city and it is SW to city. Valdosta Regional is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 4/01/1940.The airport manager for Valdosta Regional is JIM GALLOWAY and reachable at 229-333-1833.

Southwest Georgia Regional: This airport is located at Albany city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SSE to city. Southwest Georgia Regional is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 4/01/1940.The airport manager for Southwest Georgia Regional is MR. DAVID HAMILTON and reachable at 229-430-5175.

Brunswick Golden Isles: This airport is located at Brunswick city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SSE to city. Brunswick Golden Isles is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 2/01/1944.The airport manager for Brunswick Golden Isles is ROBERT J. BURR and reachable at 912-265-2070.

Dekalb-Peachtree: This airport is located at Atlanta city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Dekalb-Peachtree is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 0/01/1900.The airport manager for Dekalb-Peachtree is MARIO EVANS and reachable at 770-936-5440.



Georgia Airports Precheck status

Georgia Airport name Precheck status Terminal
Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta InternationalTRUEMain Checkpoint
Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta InternationalTRUEInternational
Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta InternationalTRUET North Checkpoint
Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta InternationalTRUET South Checkpoint
Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta InternationalTRUEConcourse E
Savannah / Hilton Head InternationalTRUESAV-A
Augusta RegionalFALSEAGS-1
Columbus AirportFALSECSG-A
Middle Georgia RegionalFALSEMCN-A
Valdosta MunicipalFALSEVLD-A
Southwest Georgia RegionalTRUEABY-A
Athens/ Ben EppsFALSEAHN-A
Brunswick Golden Isles AirportFALSEGate

Airports in Georgia

City served Airport name code
AdelCook County15J
AlbanySouthwest Georgia RgnlABY
AlmaBacon CountyAMG
AmericusJimmy Carter RgnlACJ
AshburnTurner County75J
AthensAthens/Ben EppsAHN
AtlantaFulton County Airport-Brown FieldFTY
AtlantaHartsfield - Jackson Atlanta IntlATL
AtlantaAtlanta Rgnl Falcon FieldFFC
AtlantaCovington MuniCVC
AtlantaCobb County-Mc Collum FieldRYY
AtlantaDekalb-PeachtreePDK
AugustaDaniel FieldDNL
AugustaAugusta Rgnl At Bush FieldAGS
BainbridgeDecatur County Industrial Air ParkBGE
BaxleyBaxley MuniBHC
BlairsvilleBlairsvilleDZJ
BlakelyEarly CountyBIJ
BrunswickMalcolm Mc KinnonSSI
BrunswickBrunswick Golden IslesBQK
Buena VistaMarion County82A
ButlerButler Muni6A1
CairoCairo-Grady County70J
CalhounTom B David FldCZL
CamillaCamilla-Mitchell CountyCXU
CanonFranklin County18A
CantonCherokee CountyCNI
CarrolltonWest Georgia Rgnl - O V Gray FieldCTJ
CartersvilleCartersvilleVPC
CedartownPolk County Airport- Cornelius Moore Field4A4
ClaxtonClaxton-Evans CountyCWV
CochranCochran48A
ColumbusColumbusCSG
CordeleCrisp County-CordeleCKF
CorneliaHabersham CountyAJR
CuthbertLower Chattahoochee Rgnl25J
DahlonegaLumpkin County-Wimpys9A0
AtlantaPaulding Northwest AtlantaPUJ
DaltonDalton MuniDNN
DarienSapelo Island08GA
DawsonDawson Muni16J
DonalsonvilleDonalsonville Muni17J
DouglasDouglas MuniDQH
DublinW H 'Bud' BarronDBN
EastmanHeart Of Georgia RgnlEZM
ElbertonElbert County-Patz FieldEBA
EllijayGilmer County49A
FitzgeraldFitzgerald MuniFZG
FolkstonDavis Field3J6
GainesvilleLee Gilmer MemorialGVL
GreensboroGreene County Rgnl3J7
GriffinGriffin-Spalding County6A2
AtlantaAtlanta South Rgnl4A7
HawkinsvilleHawkinsville-Pulaski County51A
HazlehurstHazlehurstAZE
HomervilleHomervilleHOE
JasperPickens CountyJZP
JeffersonJackson County19A
Jekyll IslandJekyll Island09J
JesupJesup-Wayne CountyJES
LafayetteBarwick Lafayette9A5
LagrangeLagrange-CallawayLGC
LawrencevilleGwinnett County - Briscoe FieldLZU
LouisvilleLouisville Muni2J3
Mc RaeTelfair-WheelerMQW
MaconMacon DowntownMAC
MaconMiddle Georgia RgnlMCN
MadisonMadison Muni52A
MetterMetter MuniMHP
MilledgevilleBaldwin CountyMLJ
MillenMillen2J5
MonroeMonroe-Walton CountyD73
MontezumaDr C P Savage Sr.53A
MoultrieMoultrie MuniMGR
MoultrieSpenceMUL
NahuntaBrantley County4J1
NashvilleBerrien Co4J2
AtlantaNewnan Coweta CountyCCO
PerryPerry-Houston CountyPXE
Pine MountainHarris CountyPIM
QuitmanQuitman Brooks County4J5
ReidsvilleSwinton Smith Fld At Reidsville MuniRVJ
RomeRichard B Russell Regional - J H Towers FieldRMG
St MarysSt Marys4J6
SandersvilleKaolin FieldOKZ
SavannahSavannah/Hilton Head IntlSAV
SopertonTreutlen County4J8
StatesboroStatesboro-Bulloch CountyTBR
SwainsboroEast Georgia RegionalSBO
SylvaniaPlantation ArpkJYL
SylvesterSylvesterSYV
ThomastonThomaston-Upson CountyOPN
ThomasvilleThomasville RgnlTVI
ThomsonThomson-Mcduffie CountyHQU
TiftonHenry Tift MyersTMA
ToccoaToccoa Rg Letourneau FieldTOC
ValdostaValdosta RgnlVLD
VidaliaVidalia RgnlVDI
Warm SpringsRoosevelt Memorial5A9
WashingtonWashington-Wilkes CountyIIY
WaycrossWaycross-Ware CountyAYS
WaynesboroBurke CountyBXG
WinderBarrow CountyWDR
WrensWrens Memorial65J

Georgia Airports Rank by passenger count and performance



Airport Name Rank FY19 passengers Count Arrival performance Departure performance
Hartsfield - Jackson Atlanta International Airport15186579783.6781.49
Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport85135666079.0179.92
Augusta Regional at Bush Field Airport16130059876.7979.86
Columbus Airport2774935481.0582.85
Valdosta Regional Airport2864460985.7687.1
Southwest Georgia Regional Airport2983942280.2683.3
Brunswick Golden Isles Airport3004044384.8788.15
Dekalb-Peachtree Airport5253222#N/A#N/A

Browse other state Airports

USA Airports , Major US Airlines
Nationwide Airports Directory and direct links to Major US Airlines.

Note: The following links will open a new browser window in case you want to view airports in multiple states without losing this page.

Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming

Georgia Airports Map