North Carolina Airports and Major North Carolina Airports

There are total 10 passenger service airports in North Carolina, out of these there are 4 international airports In North Carolina.

airportheader

North Carolina Airports

North Carolina Airports Code
Charlotte/Douglas Intl. Airport


CLT
Greensboro - Piedmont Triad Intl. Airport


GSO
Raleigh-Durham International Airport


RDU
Wilmington International Airport


ILM


Public Airports109
Private Airports240
BALLOONPORT1
GLIDERPORT1
HELIPORT130
SEAPLANE BASE1
ULTRALIGHT3
International Airports5


The biggest international airport in North Carolina is Charlotte/Douglas International with passenger count 22281949 and smallest airport is Pitt-Greenville with passenger count is 51599. Charlotte/Douglas International on time arrival flight performance is 81.05% when compared to average united states on time arrival flight performance 79.99%. Charlotte/Douglas International on time departure performance is 78.56% when compared to average united states on time departure performance 81.56%.

The total passenger count (Air traffic) from all North Carolina airports is 31217947 which is contributing 3.6417944666242% of the total USA air traffic.

Browse North Carolina airport visualizations on ranks and departure, arrival performance.


Flight Delays: (FAA) Flight Delay Information. You can also check for flight delays at your airlines website



Charlotte/Douglas International: This airport is located at Charlotte city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SSE to city. Charlotte/Douglas International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 9/01/1937.The airport manager for Charlotte/Douglas International is BRENT CAGLE and reachable at 704-359-4000.

Raleigh-Durham International: This airport is located at Raleigh city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Raleigh-Durham International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 4/01/1943.The airport manager for Raleigh-Durham International is MICHAEL LANDGUTH and reachable at (919) 840-7701.

Piedmont Triad International: This airport is located at Greensboro city and approximately 8 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Piedmont Triad International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 12/01/1941.The airport manager for Piedmont Triad International is KEVIN BAKER and reachable at 336-665-5600.

Asheville Regional: This airport is located at Asheville city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SSE to city. Asheville Regional is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 1/01/1961.The airport manager for Asheville Regional is LEW S. BLEIWEIS, A.A.E. and reachable at (828) 684-2226.

Wilmington International: This airport is located at Wilmington city and approximately 8 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Wilmington International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 7/01/1937.The airport manager for Wilmington International is JULIE WILSEY and reachable at 910-341-4333.

Fayetteville Regional/Grannis Field: This airport is located at Fayetteville city and approximately 8 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Fayetteville Regional/Grannis Field is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 5/01/1949.The airport manager for Fayetteville Regional/Grannis Field is BRADLEY S. WHITED and reachable at 910-433-1160.

Albert J Ellis: This airport is located at Jacksonville city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Albert J Ellis is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 2/01/1971.The airport manager for Albert J Ellis is CHRISTOPHER WHITE and reachable at 910-324-1100.

Concord Regional: This airport is located at Concord city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SW to city. Concord Regional is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 11/01/1993.The airport manager for Concord Regional is DANNY JACOBS and reachable at (704) 920-5941.

Coastal Carolina Regional: This airport is located at New Bern city and approximately 8 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Coastal Carolina Regional is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 7/01/1941.The airport manager for Coastal Carolina Regional is ANDREW SHORTER and reachable at 252-638-8591.

Pitt-Greenville: This airport is located at Greenville city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Pitt-Greenville is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 6/01/1941.The airport manager for Pitt-Greenville is BETTY STANSBURY and reachable at 252-902-2025.



North Carolina Airports Precheck status

North Carolina Airport name Precheck status Terminal
Charlotte Douglas InternationalTRUEA Checkpoint
Charlotte Douglas InternationalTRUEB Checkpoint
Charlotte Douglas InternationalTRUEC Checkpoint
Charlotte Douglas InternationalTRUED/E Checkpoint
Piedmont Triad InternationalTRUENorth Concourse
Piedmont Triad InternationalTRUESouth Concourse
Raleigh-Durham InternationalTRUETerminal 1
Raleigh-Durham InternationalTRUETerminal 2
Asheville RegionalTRUEAVL-A
Wilmington InternationalTRUETerminal
Coastal Carolina RegionalFALSETerminal
Fayetteville RegionalFALSETerminal
Kinston Regional JetportFALSEKinston
Albert J EllisFALSETerminal
Pitt-GreenvilleFALSETerminal
Concord Regional AirportFALSE

Airports in North Carolina

City served Airport name code
AhoskieTri-CountyASJ
AlbemarleStanly CountyVUJ
AndrewsWestern Carolina RgnlRHP
AsheboroAsheboro RgnlHBI
AshevilleAsheville RgnlAVL
BeaufortMichael J Smith FieldMRH
BurlingtonBurlington-Alamance RgnlBUY
Chapel HillHorace WilliamsIGX
CharlotteCharlotte/Douglas IntlCLT
ClintonClinton-Sampson CountyCTZ
ConcordConcord RgnlJQF
CurrituckCurrituck County RgnlONX
EdentonNortheastern RgnlEDE
Elizabeth CityElizabeth City Cg Air Station/RgnlECG
ElizabethtownCurtis L Brown Jr FieldEYF
ElkinElkin MuniZEF
EngelhardHyde County7W6
ErwinHarnett Rgnl JetportHRJ
FayettevilleFayetteville Rgnl/Grannis FieldFAY
FranklinMacon County1A5
GastoniaGastonia MuniAKH
GoldsboroWayne Executive JetportGWW
GreensboroPiedmont Triad IntlGSO
GreenvillePitt-GreenvillePGV
Roanoke RapidsHalifax-Northampton RgnlIXA
HatterasBilly MitchellHSE
HickoryHickory RgnlHKY
JacksonvilleAlbert J EllisOAJ
JeffersonAshe CountyGEV
KenansvilleDuplin CoDPL
Kill Devil HillsFirst FlightFFA
KinstonKinston Rgnl Jetport At Stallings FldISO
LexingtonDavidson CountyEXX
LincolntonLincolnton-Lincoln County RgnlIPJ
LouisburgTriangle North ExecutiveLHZ
LumbertonLumberton RgnlLBT
ManteoDare County RgnlMQI
MaxtonLaurinburg-MaxtonMEB
MonroeCharlotte-Monroe ExecutiveEQY
MorgantonFoothills RegionalMRN
Mount AiryMount Airy/Surry CountyMWK
Mount OliveMount Olive MuniW40
New BernCoastal Carolina RegionalEWN
North WilkesboroWilkes CountyUKF
Oak IslandCape Fear Rgnl Jetport/Howie Franklin FldSUT
Ocean Isle BeachOdell Williamson Muni60J
OcracokeOcracoke IslandW95
OxfordHenderson-OxfordHNZ
Pinehurst/Southern PinesMoore CountySOP
PlymouthPlymouth MuniPMZ
Raleigh/DurhamRaleigh-Durham IntlRDU
ReidsvilleRockingham County Nc ShilohSIF
RockinghamRichmond CountyRCZ
Rocky MountRocky Mount-Wilson RgnlRWI
RoxboroPerson CountyTDF
RutherfordtonRutherford Co - Marchman FieldFQD
SalisburyRowan CountyRUQ
SanfordRaleigh Exec Jetport At Sanford-Lee CountyTTA
ShelbyShelby-Cleveland County RgnlEHO
Siler CitySiler City MuniSCR
SmithfieldJohnston CountyJNX
Spruce PineAvery County/Morrison Field/7A8
StarMontgomery County43A
StatesvilleStatesville RgnlSVH
SupplyBear PenNC43
SylvaJackson County24A
TarboroTarboro-EdgecombeETC
WadesboroAnson County - Jeff Cloud FieldAFP
WallaceHenderson FieldACZ
WashingtonWarren FieldOCW
WhitevilleColumbus County MuniCPC
WilliamstonMartin CountyMCZ
WilmingtonWilmington IntlILM
WilsonWilson Industrial Air CenterW03
Winston SalemSmith ReynoldsINT

North Carolina Airports Rank by passenger count and performance



Airport Name Rank FY19 passengers Count Arrival performance Departure performance
Charlotte/Douglas International Airport102228194981.0578.56
Raleigh-Durham International Airport39625810176.9677.17
Piedmont Triad International Airport9793859375.3479.81
Asheville Regional Airport12757320676.4879.69
Wilmington International Airport13246881676.9879.35
Fayetteville Regional/Grannis Field Airport17423499877.4279.78
Albert J Ellis Airport19515244873.0278.23
Concord Regional Airport212147065#N/A#N/A
Coastal Carolina Regional Airport22211117272.5978.19
Pitt-Greenville Airport2725159963.2866.74

Browse other state Airports

USA Airports , Major US Airlines
Nationwide Airports Directory and direct links to Major US Airlines.

Note: The following links will open a new browser window in case you want to view airports in multiple states without losing this page.

Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming