Ohio Airports and Major Ohio Airports

There are total 9 passenger service airports in Ohio, out of these there are 4 international airports In Ohio.

airportheader

Ohio airports,codes,status of Ohio airports

Ohio Airports

Ohio Airports Code
Akron Canton Regional Airport
5400 Lauby Road NW, North Canton, OH 44720-1598

CAK
Columbus International Airport
4600 International Gateway, Columbus, OH 43219

CMH
Mansfield Lahm Airport


MFD
Rickenbacker International Airport


LCK
Toledo Express Airport


TOL


Public Airports151
Private Airports277
BALLOONPORT1
GLIDERPORT2
HELIPORT233
SEAPLANE BASE3
International Airports7


The biggest international airport in Ohio is Cleveland-Hopkins International with passenger count 4701713 and smallest airport is Burke Lakefront with passenger count is 10865. Cleveland-Hopkins International on time arrival flight performance is 79.01% when compared to average united states on time arrival flight performance 79.99%. Cleveland-Hopkins International on time departure performance is 82.18% when compared to average united states on time departure performance 81.56%.

The total passenger count (Air traffic) from all Ohio airports is 10313841 which is contributing 1.2031825501991% of the total USA air traffic.

Browse Ohio airport visualizations on ranks and departure, arrival performance.


Flight Delays: (FAA) Flight Delay Information. You can also check for flight delays at your airlines website



Cleveland-Hopkins International: This airport is located at Cleveland city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SSE to city. Cleveland-Hopkins International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 11/01/1938.The airport manager for Cleveland-Hopkins International is KHALID BAHHUR and reachable at (216) 265-5030.

John Glenn Columbus International: This airport is located at Columbus city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SSE to city. John Glenn Columbus International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 10/01/1937.The airport manager for John Glenn Columbus International is JOE NARDONE and reachable at 614-239-4000.

James M Cox Dayton International: This airport is located at Dayton city and approximately 8 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. James M Cox Dayton International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 10/01/1937.The airport manager for James M Cox Dayton International is TERRENCE SLAYBAUGH, DIRECTOR and reachable at 937-454-8212.

Akron-Canton Regional: This airport is located at Akron city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SSE to city. Akron-Canton Regional is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 0/01/1900.The airport manager for Akron-Canton Regional is RICHARD B. MCQUEEN and reachable at 330-499-4059.

Rickenbacker International: This airport is located at Columbus city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SW to city. Rickenbacker International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 7/01/1943.The airport manager for Rickenbacker International is CHARLES J. GOODWIN and reachable at 614-409-3636.

Toledo Express: This airport is located at Toledo city and approximately 0 mile away from central city and it is N to city. Toledo Express is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 1/01/1955.The airport manager for Toledo Express is STEVE ARNOLD and reachable at 419-865-2351.

Youngstown-Warren Regional: This airport is located at Youngstown city and approximately 3 mile away from central city and it is S to city. Youngstown-Warren Regional is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 1/01/1938.The airport manager for Youngstown-Warren Regional is JOHN MOLITERNO and reachable at 330-856-1537.

Cincinnati Municipal Airport Lunken Field: This airport is located at Cincinnati city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SW to city. Cincinnati Municipal Airport Lunken Field is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 0/01/1900.The airport manager for Cincinnati Municipal Airport Lunken Field is FRED ANDERTON and reachable at 513-352-6340.

Burke Lakefront: This airport is located at Cleveland city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SSE to city. Burke Lakefront is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 4/01/1948.The airport manager for Burke Lakefront is KHALID BAHHUR and reachable at 216-781-6411.



Ohio Airports Precheck status

Ohio Airport name Precheck status Terminal
Cleveland Hopkins InternationalTRUEFIS Checkpoint
Cleveland Hopkins InternationalTRUENorth Checkpoint
Cleveland Hopkins InternationalTRUECentral Checkpoint
Cleveland Hopkins InternationalTRUESouth Checkpoint
John Glenn Columbus InternationalTRUEMain - Checkpoint B
John Glenn Columbus InternationalTRUEMain - Checkpoint C
John Glenn Columbus InternationalTRUEA
James M. Cox Dayton InternationalTRUEMain
Akron-Canton RegionalTRUEMain
Toledo ExpressTRUECheckpoint 1
Rickenbacker InternationalTRUECheckpoint 1
Youngstown-Warren RegionalFALSEGate

Airports in Ohio

City served Airport name code
AkronAkron-Canton RgnlCAK
AkronAkron Fulton IntlAKR
AshlandAshland County3G4
AshtabulaNortheast Ohio RgnlHZY
Athens/AlbanyOhio University Snyder FieldUNI
BarnesvilleBarnesville-Bradfield6G5
BataviaClermont CountyI69
BellefontaineBellefontaine RgnlEDJ
BlufftonBluffton5G7
Bowling GreenWood County1G0
BryanWilliams County0G6
BucyrusPort Bucyrus-Crawford County17G
CadizHarrison County8G6
CaldwellNoble CountyI10
CambridgeCambridge MuniCDI
CanfieldMahoning County Joint Vocational School7OH5
CarrolltonCarroll County-TolsonTSO
CelinaLakefieldCQA
Chesapeake/Huntington WvaLawrence County AirparkHTW
ChillicotheRoss CountyRZT
CincinnatiCincinnati Muni Airport Lunken FieldLUK
CirclevillePickaway County MemorialCYO
ClaytonMiami Valley Career Technology CenterOH51
ClevelandCleveland-Hopkins IntlCLE
ClevelandCuyahoga CountyCGF
ClevelandBurke LakefrontBKL
ColumbusBolton FieldTZR
ColumbusRickenbacker IntlLCK
ColumbusOhio State UniversityOSU
ColumbusPort Columbus IntlCMH
CoshoctonRichard DowningI40
DaytonJames M Cox Dayton IntlDAY
DaytonGreene County-Lewis A Jackson RgnlI19
DaytonDayton-Wright BrothersMGY
DefianceDefiance MemorialDFI
DelawareDelaware Muni - Jim Moore FieldDLZ
DeshlerDeshler Muni Landing Strip6D7
East LiverpoolColumbiana County02G
FindlayFindlayFDY
FostoriaFostoria MetropolitanFZI
FremontSandusky County RgnlS24
GalionGalion MuniGQQ
GallipolisGallia-Meigs RgnlGAS
GeorgetownBrown CountyGEO
HamiltonButler Co Rgnl-Hogan FieldHAO
HarrisonCincinnati WestI67
HillsboroHighland CountyHOC
JacksonJames A RhodesI43
Kelleys IslandKelleys Island Land Fld89D
KentKent State Univ1G3
KentonHardin CountyI95
LancasterFairfield CountyLHQ
LebanonWarren County/John Lane FieldI68
LimaLima Allen CountyAOH
LondonMadison CountyUYF
Lorain/ElyriaLorain County RgnlLPR
Mc ArthurVinton County22I
Mc ConnelsvilleMorgan CountyI71
MansfieldMansfield Lahm RgnlMFD
MarionMarion MuniMNN
MarysvilleUnion CountyMRT
MedinaMedina Muni1G5
Middle Bass IslandMiddle Bass Island3T7
MiddlefieldGeauga County7G8
MiddletownMiddletown Regional/Hook FieldMWO
MillersburgHolmes County10G
Mount GileadMorrow County4I9
Mount VernonKnox County4I3
NapoleonHenry County7W5
NewarkNewark-HeathVTA
New LexingtonPerry CountyI86
New PhiladelphiaHarry Clever FieldPHD
North Bass IslandNorth Bass Island3X5
NorwalkNorwalk-Huron County5A1
OttawaPutnam CountyOWX
OxfordMiami UniversityOXD
PiquaPiqua Airport- Hartzell FieldI17
Port ClintonCarl R Keller FieldPCW
PortsmouthGreater Portsmouth RgnlPMH
Put In BayPut In Bay3W2
RavennaPortage CountyPOV
SidneySidney MuniI12
SpringfieldSpringfield-Beckley MuniSGH
SteubenvilleJefferson County Airpark2G2
TiffinSeneca County16G
ToledoToledo ExpressTOL
ToledoToledo ExecutiveTDZ
Upper SanduskyWyandot County56D
UrbanaGrimes FieldI74
Van WertVan Wert CountyVNW
VersaillesDarke CountyVES
WadsworthWadsworth Muni3G3
WapakonetaNeil ArmstrongAXV
Washington Court HouseFayette CountyI23
WauseonFulton CountyUSE
WaverlyPike CountyEOP
West UnionAlexander SalamonAMT
WillardWillard8G1
WilloughbyWilloughby Lost Nation MuniLNN
WilmingtonWilmington Air ParkILN
WilmingtonClinton FieldI66
WoodsfieldMonroe County4G5
WoosterWayne CountyBJJ
Youngstown/WarrenYoungstown-Warren RgnlYNG
ZanesvilleZanesville MuniZZV

Ohio Airports Rank by passenger count and performance



Airport Name Rank FY19 passengers Count Arrival performance Departure performance
Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport43470171379.0182.18
John Glenn Columbus International Airport50397662078.9980.98
James M Cox Dayton International Airport9585802276.3579.45
Akron-Canton Regional Airport11144973171.0778.7
Rickenbacker International Airport20915447578.3172.23
Toledo Express Airport23012354175.9680.58
Youngstown-Warren Regional Airport299263600
Cincinnati Municipal Airport Lunken Field Airport31136238#N/A#N/A
Burke Lakefront Airport38410865#N/A#N/A

Browse other state Airports

USA Airports , Major US Airlines
Nationwide Airports Directory and direct links to Major US Airlines.

Note: The following links will open a new browser window in case you want to view airports in multiple states without losing this page.

Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming