Florida Airports and Major Florida Airports

There are total 21 passenger service airports in Florida, out of these there are 16 international airports In Florida.

airportheader

Florida Airports

Florida Airports Code
Boca Raton Airport
3700 Airport Road #304, Boca Raton Florida 33431

BCT
Daytona Beach Intl. Airport
700 Catalina Drive, Daytona Beach, FL 32114

DAB
Fort Lauderdale International Airport - Fort Lauderdale - Hollywood International Airport
100 Terminal Drive, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33315

FLL
Fort Myers - Southwest Florida Intl - Southwest Florida International Airport
11000 Terminal Access Road, Suite 8671 Fort Myers, Florida 33913-8213

RSW
Jacksonville International Airport
2400 Yankee Clipper Drive, Jacksonville, FL 32218

JAX
Melbourne International Airport
One Air Terminal Pkwy, Suite 220, Melbourne, Fl 32901-1888 U.S.A.

MLB
Miami International Airport
2100 NW 42nd Ave, Miami, Fl 33142

MIA
Naples Municipal Airport
160 Aviation Drive North, Naples, Florida 34104

APF
North Perry Airport
101 SW 77th Way, Pembroke Pines, FL 33023

HWO
Northwest Florida Beaches International
6300 West Bay Parkway, Panama City Beach, FL 32409

ECP
Orlando International Airport
Orlando International Airport, One Airport Blvd, Orlando, Florida 32827-4399

MCO
Orlando Sanford Airport
1200 Red Cleveland Blvd. Sanford, Florida 32773

SFB
Palm Beach International Airport
1000 Turnage Boulevard, West Palm Beach, FL 33406

PBI
Pensacola Gulf Coast Regional Airport
2430 Airport Blvd., Pensacola Florida 32504

PNS
Sarasota Bradenton Intl. Airport
6000 Airport Circle, Sarasota Florida 34243

SRQ
St. Petersburg-Clearwater Intl.
14700 Terminal Blvd., Clearwater Florida 33762

PIE
Tallahassee Regional Airport
3300 Capital Circle SW Ste #1

TLH
Tampa international Airport
4100 George J. Bean Parkway, Tampa, Florida 33607

TPA
Titusville - Cocoa Airport Authority


TIX


Public Airports124
Private Airports365
GLIDERPORT2
HELIPORT335
SEAPLANE BASE56
ULTRALIGHT3
International Airports24


The biggest international airport in Florida is Orlando International with passenger count 23202480 and smallest airport is Vero Beach Regional with passenger count is 10314. Orlando International on time arrival flight performance is 77.54% when compared to average united states on time arrival flight performance 79.99%. Orlando International on time departure performance is 77.44% when compared to average united states on time departure performance 81.56%.

The total passenger count (Air traffic) from all Florida airports is 91164124 which is contributing 10.634940290527% of the total USA air traffic.

Browse Florida airport visualizations on ranks and departure, arrival performance.


Flight Delays: (FAA) Flight Delay Information. You can also check for flight delays at your airlines website



Orlando International: This airport is located at Orlando city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Orlando International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 6/01/1941.The airport manager for Orlando International is PHILLIP N. BROWN, A.A.E. and reachable at 407-825-7445.

Miami International: This airport is located at Miami city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Miami International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 4/01/1940.The airport manager for Miami International is LESTER SOLA and reachable at 305-876-7077.

Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood International: This airport is located at Fort Lauderdale city and approximately 8 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 4/01/1940.The airport manager for Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood International is MARK GALE and reachable at 954-359-6100.

Tampa International: This airport is located at Tampa city and approximately 0 mile away from central city and it is N to city. Tampa International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 4/01/1940.The airport manager for Tampa International is JOHN TILIACOS and reachable at 813-870-8700.

Southwest Florida International: This airport is located at Fort Myers city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Southwest Florida International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 3/01/1983.The airport manager for Southwest Florida International is JEFF MULDER and reachable at 239-590-4800.

Palm Beach International: This airport is located at West Palm Beach city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Palm Beach International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 4/01/1940.The airport manager for Palm Beach International is BRUCE V. PELLY and reachable at 561-471-7412.

Jacksonville International: This airport is located at Jacksonville city and approximately 8 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Jacksonville International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 11/01/1968.The airport manager for Jacksonville International is MR. TERRY DLUGOS and reachable at (904) 741-3866.

Orlando Sanford International: This airport is located at Sanford city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Orlando Sanford International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 2/01/1943.The airport manager for Orlando Sanford International is DIANE CREWS and reachable at (407) 585-4002.

St Pete-Clearwater International: This airport is located at Clearwater city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. St Pete-Clearwater International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 10/01/1942.The airport manager for St Pete-Clearwater International is THOMAS JEWSBURY and reachable at 727-453-7800.

Pensacola International: This airport is located at Pensacola city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Pensacola International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 0/01/1900.The airport manager for Pensacola International is DAN FLYNN and reachable at 850-436-5000.

Punta Gorda: This airport is located at Punta Gorda city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Punta Gorda is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 2/01/1944.The airport manager for Punta Gorda is JAMES W PARISH and reachable at 941-639-1101.

Sarasota/Bradenton International: This airport is located at Sarasota city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Sarasota/Bradenton International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 4/01/1942.The airport manager for Sarasota/Bradenton International is FREDERICK J. PICCOLO and reachable at 941-359-5200.

Eglin AFB/Destin-Ft Walton Beach: This airport is located at Valparaiso city and approximately 4 mile away from central city and it is SW to city. Eglin AFB/Destin-Ft Walton Beach is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 3/01/1941.The airport manager for Eglin AFB/Destin-Ft Walton Beach is TRACY STAGE and reachable at 850-651-7160.

Northwest Florida Beaches International: This airport is located at Panama City city and approximately 8 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Northwest Florida Beaches International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 2/01/2010.The airport manager for Northwest Florida Beaches International is PARKER MCCLELLAN and reachable at 850-763-6751.

Key West International: This airport is located at Key West city and approximately 8 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Key West International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 4/01/1940.The airport manager for Key West International is DONALD DEGRAW and reachable at 305-809-5200.

Tallahassee International: This airport is located at Tallahassee city and approximately 0 mile away from central city and it is N to city. Tallahassee International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 9/01/1961.The airport manager for Tallahassee International is DAVID POLLARD and reachable at 850-891-7802.

Daytona Beach International: This airport is located at Daytona Beach city and approximately 8 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Daytona Beach International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 4/01/1940.The airport manager for Daytona Beach International is FREDERICK B. KARL and reachable at 386-248-8030.

Melbourne International: This airport is located at Melbourne city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Melbourne International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 4/01/1940.The airport manager for Melbourne International is GREG DONOVAN and reachable at 321-723-6227.

Gainesville Regional: This airport is located at Gainesville city and approximately 8 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Gainesville Regional is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 4/01/1940.The airport manager for Gainesville Regional is ALLAN PENKSA and reachable at 352-373-0249.

Northeast Florida Regional: This airport is located at Saint Augustine city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Northeast Florida Regional is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 4/01/1940.The airport manager for Northeast Florida Regional is ED WUELLNER and reachable at 904-209-0090.

Vero Beach Regional: This airport is located at Vero Beach city and approximately 4 mile away from central city and it is SW to city. Vero Beach Regional is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 4/01/1940.The airport manager for Vero Beach Regional is MR. ERIC MENGER and reachable at 772-978-4930.



Florida Airports Precheck status

Florida Airport name Precheck status Terminal
Ft. Lauderdale-Hollywood InternationalTRUECheckpoint C
Ft. Lauderdale-Hollywood InternationalTRUECheckpoint B
Ft. Lauderdale-Hollywood InternationalTRUECheckpoint D
Ft. Lauderdale-Hollywood InternationalTRUECheckpoint E
Ft. Lauderdale-Hollywood InternationalTRUECheckpoint F
Ft. Lauderdale-Hollywood InternationalTRUECheckpoint H
Orlando InternationalTRUEWEST Checkpoint
Orlando InternationalTRUEEAST Checkpoint
Orlando InternationalTRUEEAST FIS
Orlando InternationalTRUEWEST FIS
Miami InternationalTRUEMIA-A
Miami InternationalTRUEMIA-C
Miami InternationalTRUEMIA-D
Miami InternationalTRUEMIA-F
Miami InternationalTRUEMIA-G
Miami InternationalTRUEMIA-H
Miami InternationalTRUEMIA-F (LOWER)
Miami InternationalTRUEMIA E-ITI
Miami InternationalTRUEMIA-E
Miami InternationalTRUEMIA-JS
Miami InternationalTRUEMIA-JC
Miami InternationalTRUEMIA F-ITI
Jacksonville InternationalTRUEConsolidated Passenger Checkpoint
Jacksonville InternationalTRUESGJ
West Palm Beach InternationalTRUEPBI A/B
West Palm Beach InternationalTRUEPBI C
Southwest Florida InternationalTRUECheckpoint D (formerly A)
Southwest Florida InternationalTRUECheckpoint B
Southwest Florida InternationalTRUECheckpoint C
Tampa InternationalTRUETPA A
Tampa InternationalTRUETPA E
Tampa InternationalTRUETPA C
Tampa InternationalTRUETPA F
Daytona Beach InternationalTRUEDAB A
Key West InternationalFALSEGATE ONE CHECKPOINT
Melbourne InternationalFALSEMLB A
St Petersburg-Clearwater InternationalTRUEPIE A
St Petersburg-Clearwater InternationalTRUEPIE B
Pensacola RegionalTRUEPNS-A
Orlando SanfordTRUESFB-01
Orlando SanfordTRUESFB-02
Sarasota-BradentonTRUESRQ B
Tallahassee RegionalFALSETLH A
Okaloosa County Air TerminalFALSEVPS-A
Gainesville RegionalFALSEGNV A
Panama City-Bay County InternationalFALSEPFN A
Naples MunicipalFALSEAPF A
St. AugustineFALSEMain Checkpoint
Northwest Florida Beaches InternationalFALSEMain Checkpoint
Ocala InternationalFALSEMain Checkpoint
Lakeland Linder Regional AirportFALSECheckpoint
Miami Seaplane BaseTRUEMain
Vero Beach AirportFALSE

Airports in Florida

City served Airport name code
ApalachicolaApalachicola Rgnl-Cleve Randolph FieldAAF
ArcadiaArcadia MuniX06
Avon ParkAvon Park ExecutiveAVO
BartowBartow MuniBOW
Belle GladeBelle Glade State MuniX10
BlountstownCalhoun CountyF95
Boca RatonBoca RatonBCT
BonifayTri-County1J0
BrooksvilleBrooksville-Tampa Bay RgnlBKV
CarrabelleCarrabelle-ThompsonX13
CarrabelleDog IslandFA43
Cedar KeyGeorge T LewisCDK
ClearwaterClearwater Air ParkCLW
ClewistonAirglades2IS
CrestviewBob SikesCEW
Cross CityCross CityCTY
Crystal RiverCrystal River-Captain Tom Davis FldCGC
Daytona BeachDaytona Beach IntlDAB
Defuniak SpringsDefuniak Springs54J
DelandDeland Muni-Sidney H Taylor FieldDED
DestinDestin-Fort Walton BeachDTS
DunnellonMarion CountyX35
EnglewoodBuchanX36
EvergladesEverglades AirparkX01
Everglades CityOasis Ranger Station-U S Government9FL7
Fernandina BeachFernandina Beach MuniFHB
Fort LauderdaleFort Lauderdale/Hollywood IntlFLL
Fort LauderdaleFort Lauderdale ExecutiveFXE
Fort MyersPage FieldFMY
Fort MyersSouthwest Florida IntlRSW
Fort PierceSt Lucie County IntlFPR
GainesvilleGainesville RgnlGNV
HilliardHilliard Airpark01J
HollywoodNorth PerryHWO
HomesteadHomestead General AviationX51
ImmokaleeImmokalee RgnlIMM
InvernessInvernessINF
JacksonvilleHerlong RecreationalHEG
JacksonvilleJacksonville IntlJAX
JacksonvilleCecilVQQ
JacksonvilleJacksonville Executive At CraigCRG
Keystone HeightsKeystone Airpark42J
Key WestKey West IntlEYW
La BelleLa Belle MuniX14
Lake ButlerDepartment Of Corrections FieldFL03
Lake CityLake City GatewayLCQ
LakelandLakeland Linder RgnlLAL
Lake WalesLake Wales MuniX07
LeeMadison County99FL
LeesburgLeesburg IntlLEE
Live OakSuwannee County24J
MarathonThe Florida Keys MarathonMTH
Marco IslandMarco IslandMKY
MariannaMarianna MuniMAI
MelbourneMelbourne IntlMLB
Merritt IslandMerritt IslandCOI
MiamiKendall-Tamiami ExecutiveTMB
MiamiDade-Collier Training And TransitionTNT
MiamiMiami IntlMIA
MiamiOpa-Locka ExecutiveOPF
MiltonPeter Prince Field2R4
MunsonBlackwater Airfield8FD3
NaplesNaples MuniAPF
New Smyrna BeachNew Smyrna Beach MuniEVB
OcalaOcala Intl-Jim Taylor FieldOCF
OkeechobeeOkeechobee CountyOBE
OrlandoOrlando IntlMCO
OrlandoOrlando Sanford IntlSFB
OrlandoKissimmee GatewayISM
OrlandoExecutiveORL
Ormond BeachOrmond Beach MuniOMN
PahokeePalm Beach Co GladesPHK
PalatkaPalatka Muni - Lt Kay Larkin Field28J
Palm CoastFlagler CountyFIN
PanaceaWakulla County2J0
Panama CityNorthwest Florida Beaches IntlECP
PensacolaPensacola IntlPNS
PerryPerry-Foley40J
PiersonPierson Muni2J8
Plant CityPlant CityPCM
Pompano BeachPompano Beach AirparkPMP
Punta GordaPunta GordaPGD
QuincyQuincy Muni2J9
RaifordState Prison FieldFL28
St AugustineNortheast Florida RgnlSGJ
St PetersburgAlbert WhittedSPG
St Petersburg-ClearwaterSt Pete-Clearwater IntlPIE
Sarasota/BradentonSarasota/Bradenton IntlSRQ
SebastianSebastian MuniX26
SebringSebring RgnlSEF
StuartWitham FieldSUA
TallahasseeTallahassee RgnlTLH
TampaTampa IntlTPA
TampaTampa ExecutiveVDF
TampaPeter O KnightTPF
TitusvilleArthur Dunn Air ParkX21
TitusvilleNasa Shuttle Landing FacilityTTS
TitusvilleSpace Coast RgnlTIX
UmatillaUmatilla MuniX23
ValkariaValkariaX59
VeniceVenice MuniVNC
Vero BeachVero Beach MuniVRB
WauchulaWauchula MuniCHN
West Palm BeachNorth Palm Beach County General AviationF45
West Palm BeachPalm Beach IntlPBI
West Palm BeachPalm Beach County ParkLNA
WillistonWilliston MuniX60
Winter HavenWinter Haven's GilbertGIF
ZephyrhillsZephyrhills MuniZPH

Florida Airports Rank by passenger count and performance



Airport Name Rank FY19 passengers Count Arrival performance Departure performance
Orlando International Airport122320248077.5477.44
Miami International Airport142102164080.2779.63
Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood International Airport191761233177.7477.37
Tampa International Airport291036851478.6179.29
Southwest Florida International Airport45460211379.1180.16
Palm Beach International Airport54327060574.9375.75
Jacksonville International Airport55313550877.9880.43
Orlando Sanford International Airport78150488869.2178.67
St Pete-Clearwater International Airport89111588676.3484.11
Pensacola International Airport9897208181.2483.98
Punta Gorda Airport10878702274.9782.08
Sarasota/Bradenton International Airport11368500182.5482.02
Eglin AFB/Destin-Ft Walton Beach Airport11768375979.782.41
Northwest Florida Beaches International Airport13051242377.3481.22
Key West International Airport13744600584.883.16
Tallahassee International Airport14638413680.3583.7
Daytona Beach International Airport14736696779.4382.24
Melbourne International Airport17823493982.7586.83
Gainesville Regional Airport18023395579.2380.52
Northeast Florida Regional Airport38813557#N/A#N/A
Vero Beach Regional Airport40710314#N/A#N/A

Browse other state Airports

USA Airports , Major US Airlines
Nationwide Airports Directory and direct links to Major US Airlines.

Note: The following links will open a new browser window in case you want to view airports in multiple states without losing this page.

Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming