Minnesota Airports and Major Minnesota Airports

There are total 9 passenger service airports in Minnesota, out of these there are 4 international airports In Minnesota.

airportheader

Minnesota Airports

Minnesota Airports Code
Minneapolis-St. Paul Intl. Airport


MSP


Public Airports139
Private Airports180
HELIPORT86
SEAPLANE BASE64
ULTRALIGHT1
International Airports9


The biggest international airport in Minnesota is Minneapolis-St Paul International/Wold-Chamberlain with passenger count 18361942 and smallest airport is Thief River Falls Regional with passenger count is 4805. Minneapolis-St Paul International/Wold-Chamberlain on time arrival flight performance is 84.22% when compared to average united states on time arrival flight performance 79.99%. Minneapolis-St Paul International/Wold-Chamberlain on time departure performance is 84.98% when compared to average united states on time departure performance 81.56%.

The total passenger count (Air traffic) from all Minnesota airports is 18795176 which is contributing 2.1925903056991% of the total USA air traffic.

Browse Minnesota airport visualizations on ranks and departure, arrival performance.


Flight Delays: (FAA) Flight Delay Information. You can also check for flight delays at your airlines website



Minneapolis-St Paul International/Wold-Chamberlain: This airport is located at Minneapolis city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Minneapolis-St Paul International/Wold-Chamberlain is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 4/01/1940.The airport manager for Minneapolis-St Paul International/Wold-Chamberlain is PHIL BURKE and reachable at 612-725-6464.

Rochester International: This airport is located at Rochester city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Rochester International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 4/01/1961.The airport manager for Rochester International is JOHN C. REED and reachable at 507-282-2328.

Duluth International: This airport is located at Duluth city and approximately 8 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Duluth International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 4/01/1940.The airport manager for Duluth International is TOM WERNER and reachable at 218 625-7767.

Bemidji Regional: This airport is located at Bemidji city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SSE to city. Bemidji Regional is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 9/01/1946.The airport manager for Bemidji Regional is KAREN WELLER and reachable at 218-444-2438.

Brainerd Lakes Regional: This airport is located at Brainerd city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SSE to city. Brainerd Lakes Regional is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 10/01/1948.The airport manager for Brainerd Lakes Regional is STEVEN WRIGHT and reachable at 218-825-2166.

St. Cloud Regional: This airport is located at St. Cloud city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. St. Cloud Regional is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 8/01/1970.The airport manager for St. Cloud Regional is BILL P. TOWLE and reachable at 320-255-7292.

Range Regional: This airport is located at Hibbing city and approximately 8 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Range Regional is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 4/01/1940.The airport manager for Range Regional is SHAUN GERMOLUS and reachable at (218) 262-3452.

Falls International-Einarson Field: This airport is located at International Falls city and approximately 8 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Falls International-Einarson Field is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 3/01/1942.The airport manager for Falls International-Einarson Field is THOR EINARSON and reachable at 218-283-4461.

Thief River Falls Regional: This airport is located at Thief River Falls city and approximately 4 mile away from central city and it is SW to city. Thief River Falls Regional is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 7/01/1945.The airport manager for Thief River Falls Regional is JOSEPH HEDRICK and reachable at 218-684-1013.



Minnesota Airports Precheck status

Minnesota Airport name Precheck status Terminal
Chisholm-Hibbing MunicipalFALSEGate
Minneapolis-St. Paul InternationalTRUENorth Checkpoint - T1
Minneapolis-St. Paul InternationalTRUEP-5
Minneapolis-St. Paul InternationalTRUEP-6
Minneapolis-St. Paul InternationalTRUECheckpoint 7 - T1
Minneapolis-St. Paul InternationalTRUET2 - Checkpoint 1
Minneapolis-St. Paul InternationalTRUET2 - Checkpoint 2
Minneapolis-St. Paul InternationalTRUECheckpoint 10 - T1
Minneapolis-St. Paul InternationalTRUESouth Checkpoint - T1
Minneapolis-St. Paul InternationalTRUEP-3
Duluth InternationalFALSEGATE 3-4
Duluth InternationalFALSECheckpoint 1
Rochester InternationalFALSEMain Checkpoint
Bemidji City-CountyFALSEGate
Brainerd Lakes RegionalTRUEGate
Falls InternationalFALSEGate
St. Cloud RegionalTRUEGate
Thief River Falls RegionalFALSECheckpoint

Airports in Minnesota

City served Airport name code
Ada/Twin ValleyNorman County Ada/Twin ValleyD00
AitkinAitkin Muni-Steve Kurtz FieldAIT
Albert LeaAlbert Lea MuniAEL
AlexandriaChandler FieldAXN
AppletonAppleton MuniAQP
AustinAustin MuniAUM
BackusBackus Muni7Y3
BagleyBagley Muni7Y4
BarnesvilleBarnesville Muni9MN3
Battle LakeBattle Lake Muni00MN
BaudetteBaudette IntlBDE
BemidjiBemidji RgnlBJI
BensonBenson MuniBBB
Big FallsBig Falls Muni7Y9
BigforkBigfork MuniFOZ
Blue EarthBlue Earth MuniSBU
BowstringBowstring9Y0
BrainerdBrainerd Lakes RgnlBRD
BrootenBrooten Muni/John O Bohmer Field6D1
BuffaloBuffalo MuniCFE
CaledoniaHouston CountyCHU
CambridgeCambridge MuniCBG
CanbyMyers FieldCNB
ClarissaClarissa Muni8Y5
CloquetCloquet Carlton CountyCOQ
CookCook MuniCQM
CrookstonCrookston Muni Kirkwood FldCKN
Detroit LakesDetroit Lakes-Wething FieldDTL
Dodge CenterDodge CenterTOB
DuluthDuluth IntlDLH
DuluthSky HarborDYT
East Gull LakeEast Gull Lake9Y2
Elbow LakeElbow Lake Muni - Pride Of The PrairieY63
ElyEly MuniELO
EvelethEveleth-Virginia MuniEVM
FairmontFairmont MuniFRM
FaribaultFaribault MuniFBL
Fergus FallsFergus Falls Muni-Einar Mickelson FldFFM
FertileFertile MuniD14
Forest LakeForest Lake25D
FosstonFosston MuniFSE
GlencoeGlencoe MuniGYL
GlenwoodGlenwood MuniGHW
GracevilleKapaun-Wilson Field4MN5
Grand MaraisGrand Marais/Cook CountyCKC
Grand RapidsGrand Rapids/Itasca Co-Gordon Newstrom FldGPZ
Granite FallsGranite Falls Muni/Lenzen-Roe Memorial FldGDB
GryglaGrygla Muni - Mel Wilkens Field3G2
HallockHallock MuniHCO
HawleyHawley Muni04Y
HectorHector Muni1D6
HenningHenning Muni05Y
HermanHerman Muni06Y
HibbingRange RgnlHIB
Hill CityHill City-Quadna Mountain07Y
HutchinsonHutchinson Muni-Butler FieldHCD
International FallsFalls Intl-Einarson FieldINL
JacksonJackson MuniMJQ
KarlstadKarlstad Muni23D
Le SueurLe Sueur Muni12Y
LitchfieldLitchfield MuniLJF
Little FallsLittle Falls/Morrison County-Lindbergh FldLXL
LittleforkLittlefork Muni/Hanover13Y
Long PrairieTodd Field14Y
LongvilleLongville MuniXVG
LuverneQuentin Aanenson FieldLYV
MadisonLac Qui Parle CountyDXX
MahnomenMahnomen County3N8
MankatoMankato RgnlMKT
Maple LakeMaple Lake MuniMGG
MarshallSouthwest Minnesota Rgnl Marshall/Ryan FldMML
Mc GregorIsedor IversonHZX
MilacaMilaca Muni18Y
MinneapolisCrystalMIC
MinneapolisAirlakeLVN
MinneapolisMinneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-ChamberlainMSP
MinneapolisFlying CloudFCM
MinneapolisAnoka County-Blaine Arpt(Janes Field)ANE
MontevideoMontevideo-Chippewa CountyMVE
MoorheadMoorhead MuniJKJ
Moose LakeMoose Lake Carlton CountyMZH
MoraMora MuniJMR
MorrisMorris Muni - Charlie Schmidt FldMOX
MurdockMurdock Muni23Y
New UlmNew Ulm MuniULM
NorthomeNorthome Muni43Y
OliviaOlivia RgnlOVL
OrrOrr RgnlORB
OrtonvilleOrtonville Muni-Martinson FieldVVV
OwatonnaOwatonna Degner RgnlOWA
Park RapidsPark Rapids Muni-Konshok FieldPKD
PaynesvillePaynesville MuniPEX
Pelican RapidsPelican Rapids Muni-Lyon's Field47Y
PerhamPerham Muni16D
PinecreekPiney Pinecreek Border48Y
Pine RiverPine River RgnlPWC
PipestonePipestone MuniPQN
PrestonFillmore CountyFKA
PrincetonPrinceton MuniPNM
Red Lake FallsRed Lake Falls MuniD81
Red WingRed Wing RgnlRGK
Redwood FallsRedwood Falls MuniRWF
RemerRemer Muni52Y
RochesterRochester IntlRST
RooseveltCox-Coyour Meml Air Field59MN
RoseauRoseau Muni/Rudy Billberg FieldROX
Rush CityRush City RgnlROS
RushfordRushford Muni55Y
St CloudSt Cloud RgnlSTC
St JamesSt James MuniJYG
St PaulLake Elmo21D
St PaulSt Paul Downtown Holman FldSTP
Sauk CentreSauk Centre MuniD39
Silver BaySilver Bay MuniBFW
SlaytonSlayton MuniDVP
Sleepy EyeSleepy Eye MuniY58
South St PaulSouth St Paul Muni-Richard E Fleming FldSGS
SpringfieldSpringfield MuniD42
StaplesStaples MuniSAZ
StarbuckStarbuck MuniD32
StephenStephen MuniD41
Thief River FallsThief River Falls RgnlTVF
TowerTower Muni12D
TracyTracy MuniTKC
Two HarborsRichard B HelgesonTWM
TylerTyler Muni63Y
WadenaWadena MuniADC
WalkerWalker MuniY49
WarrenWarren MuniD37
WarroadWarroad Intl MemorialRRT
WasecaWaseca MuniACQ
WaskishWaskish MuniVWU
WellsWells Muni68Y
WheatonWheaton MuniETH
WillmarWillmar Muni-John L Rice FieldBDH
WindomWindom MuniMWM
WinonaWinona Muni-Max Conrad FldONA
WinstedWinsted Muni10D
WorthingtonWorthington MuniOTG

Minnesota Airports Rank by passenger count and performance



Airport Name Rank FY19 passengers Count Arrival performance Departure performance
Minneapolis-St Paul International/Wold-Chamberlain Airport171836194284.2284.98
Rochester International Airport20418250975.1980.26
Duluth International Airport21613680678.8483.17
Bemidji Regional Airport3153008186.8989.46
Brainerd Lakes Regional Airport3412223386.3488.54
St. Cloud Regional Airport3462246484.8374.48
Range Regional Airport3721711191.291.52
Falls International-Einarson Field Airport3731722586.9287.38
Thief River Falls Regional Airport4504805#N/A#N/A

Browse other state Airports

USA Airports , Major US Airlines
Nationwide Airports Directory and direct links to Major US Airlines.

Note: The following links will open a new browser window in case you want to view airports in multiple states without losing this page.

Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming