Louisiana Airports and Major Louisiana Airports

There are total 7 passenger service airports in Louisiana, out of these there are 2 international airports In Louisiana.

airportheader

Louisiana Airports

Louisiana Airports Code
Louis Armstrong New Orleans International Airport


MSY
Shreveport Airport


SHV


Public Airports70
Private Airports174
HELIPORT221
SEAPLANE BASE10
ULTRALIGHT17
International Airports4


The biggest international airport in Louisiana is Louis Armstrong New Orleans International with passenger count 6582066 and smallest airport is Lake Charles Regional with passenger count is 58122. Louis Armstrong New Orleans International on time arrival flight performance is 79.56% when compared to average united states on time arrival flight performance 79.99%. Louis Armstrong New Orleans International on time departure performance is 79.53% when compared to average united states on time departure performance 81.56%.

The total passenger count (Air traffic) from all Louisiana airports is 7795240 which is contributing 0.90936991782348% of the total USA air traffic.

Browse Louisiana airport visualizations on ranks and departure, arrival performance.


Flight Delays: (FAA) Flight Delay Information. You can also check for flight delays at your airlines website



Louis Armstrong New Orleans International: This airport is located at Metairie city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Louis Armstrong New Orleans International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 10/01/1944.The airport manager for Louis Armstrong New Orleans International is KEVIN DOLLIOLE and reachable at (504) 303-7652.

Baton Rouge Metropolitan, Ryan Field: This airport is located at Baton Rouge city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SSE to city. Baton Rouge Metropolitan, Ryan Field is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 6/01/1942.The airport manager for Baton Rouge Metropolitan, Ryan Field is MIKE EDWARDS and reachable at 225-355-0333.

Shreveport Regional: This airport is located at Shreveport city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Shreveport Regional is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 8/01/1952.The airport manager for Shreveport Regional is HENRY THOMPSON and reachable at 318-673-5978.

Lafayette Regional/Paul Fournet Field: This airport is located at Lafayette city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SW to city. Lafayette Regional/Paul Fournet Field is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 4/01/1940.The airport manager for Lafayette Regional/Paul Fournet Field is STEVEN PICOU, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR and reachable at (337) 226-4401.

Alexandria International: This airport is located at Alexandria city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SSE to city. Alexandria International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 2/01/1944.The airport manager for Alexandria International is SCOTT GAMMEL and reachable at 318-427-6419.

Monroe Regional: This airport is located at Monroe city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Monroe Regional is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 4/01/1940.The airport manager for Monroe Regional is RON PHILLIPS and reachable at 318-329-2461.

Lake Charles Regional: This airport is located at Lake Charles city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SW to city. Lake Charles Regional is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 11/01/1961.The airport manager for Lake Charles Regional is HEATH ALLEN and reachable at 337-477-6051.



Louisiana Airports Precheck status

Louisiana Airport name Precheck status Terminal
Louis Armstrong New Orleans InternationalTRUEConcourse A
Louis Armstrong New Orleans InternationalTRUEConcourse B
Louis Armstrong New Orleans InternationalTRUEConcourse C
Louis Armstrong New Orleans InternationalTRUEConcourse D
Baton Rouge MetropolitanTRUEBTR01
Shreveport RegionalTRUECheckpoint B
Shreveport RegionalTRUECheckpoint C
Lafayette RegionalFALSELFT01
Alexandria InternationalFALSEAEX01
Lake Charles RegionalFALSELCH01
Monroe RegionalFALSEMLU01
Alexandria Esler RegionalFALSEMain Checkpoint

Airports in Louisiana

City served Airport name code
AbbevilleAbbeville Chris Crusta MemorialIYA
AlexandriaAlexandria IntlAEX
AlexandriaEsler RgnlESF
AngolaAngola AirstripLA67
ArcadiaArcadia-Bienville Parish5F0
BastropMorehouse MemorialBQP
Baton RougeBaton Rouge Metropolitan, Ryan FieldBTR
BogalusaGeorge R Carr Memorial Air FldBXA
BunkieBunkie Muni2R6
ColumbiaCaldwell ParishF86
CoushattaThe Red River0R7
CovingtonSt Tammany RgnlL31
CrowleyLe Gros Memorial3R2
DelhiDelhi Muni0M9
De QuincyDe Quincy Industrial Airpark5R8
De RidderBeauregard RgnlDRI
EuniceEunice4R7
FarmervilleUnion ParishF87
FranklintonFranklinton2R7
GallianoSouth Lafourche Leonard Miller JrGAO
GonzalesLouisiana RgnlL38
HammondHammond Northshore RgnlHDC
HomerHomer Muni5F4
HoumaHouma-TerrebonneHUM
JacksonJackson4LA3
JeaneretteLe Maire Memorial2R1
JenaJena1R1
JenningsJennings3R7
JonesboroJonesboroF88
JonesvilleJonesvilleL32
LafayetteLafayette RgnlLFT
Lake CharlesLake Charles RgnlLCH
Lake CharlesChennault IntlCWF
Lake ProvidenceByerley0M8
LeesvilleLeesvilleL39
MansfieldC E 'Rusty' Williams3F3
ManyHart3R4
MarksvilleMarksville MuniMKV
MindenMindenMNE
MonroeMonroe RgnlMLU
NatchitochesNatchitoches RgnlIER
New IberiaAcadiana RgnlARA
New OrleansLouis Armstrong New Orleans IntlMSY
New OrleansLakefrontNEW
New RoadsFalse River RgnlHZR
OakdaleAllen ParishACP
Oak GroveKelly-Dumas9M6
OllaOllaL47
OpelousasSt Landry Parish-Ahart FieldOPL
PattersonHarry P Williams MemorialPTN
PinevillePineville Muni2L0
PollockPollock MuniL66
RayvilleJohn H Hooks Jr MemorialM79
ReserveSt John The Baptist Parish1L0
RustonRuston RgnlRSN
St JosephTensas ParishL33
ShreveportShreveport RgnlSHV
ShreveportShreveport DowntownDTN
SlidellSlidellASD
SpringhillSpringhillSPH
SulphurSouthland FieldUXL
TallulahScottM80
Tallulah/Vicksburg, MsVicksburg Tallulah RgnlTVR
ThibodauxThibodaux MuniL83
VidaliaConcordia Parish0R4
VivianVivian3F4
WelshWelsh6R1
WinnfieldDavid G Joyce0R5
WinnsboroWinnsboro MuniF89
WoodworthWoodworth1R4

Louisiana Airports Rank by passenger count and performance



Airport Name Rank FY19 passengers Count Arrival performance Departure performance
Louis Armstrong New Orleans International Airport38658206679.5679.53
Baton Rouge Metropolitan, Ryan Field Airport13939010779.8982.63
Shreveport Regional Airport16929113679.8982.3
Lafayette Regional/Paul Fournet Field Airport18322352981.5484.32
Alexandria International Airport19414317382.0785.13
Monroe Regional Airport22910710780.3783.68
Lake Charles Regional Airport2755812280.9986.7

Browse other state Airports

USA Airports , Major US Airlines
Nationwide Airports Directory and direct links to Major US Airlines.

Note: The following links will open a new browser window in case you want to view airports in multiple states without losing this page.

Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming