Colorado Airports and Major Colorado Airports

There are total 12 passenger service airports in Colorado, out of these there are 1 international airports In Colorado.

airportheader

Colorado Airports

Colorado Airports Code
Colorado Springs Airport
7770 Milton E. Proby Parkway, Colorado Springs, Colorado 80916

COS
Denver - Centennial Airport
Arapahoe County Public Airport Authority 7800 S. Peoria St., Box G-1, Englewood, CO 80112

APA
Denver International Airport
8500 Pena Boulevard, Denver, Colorado, 80249-6340

DEN
Grand Junction/Walker Field Airport
Grand Junction Regional Airport 2828 Walker Field Drive Suite 301, Grand Junction, CO 81506

GJT
Montrose Regional Airport
2100 Airport Rd? Montrose, CO 81401

MTJ
Pagosa Springs - Archuleta County
61 Aviation Court, Pagosa Springs, CO 81147

PGO
Rifle / Garfield County Regional
375 County Road 352? Rifle, CO 81650

RIL
Telluride Regional Airport
1500 Last Dollar Rd? Telluride, CO 81435

TEX
Yampa Valley Regional Airport
11005 County Road 51A? Hayden, CO 81639

HDN


Public Airports73
Private Airports192
BALLOONPORT1
GLIDERPORT1
HELIPORT178
SEAPLANE BASE1
ULTRALIGHT1
International Airports1


The biggest international airport in Colorado is Denver International with passenger count 31362941 and smallest airport is Pueblo Memorial with passenger count is 10459. Denver International on time arrival flight performance is 82.11% when compared to average united states on time arrival flight performance 79.99%. Denver International on time departure performance is 80.19% when compared to average united states on time departure performance 81.56%.

The total passenger count (Air traffic) from all Colorado airports is 33375067 which is contributing 3.8934377819211% of the total USA air traffic.

Browse Colorado airport visualizations on ranks and departure, arrival performance.


Flight Delays: (FAA) Flight Delay Information. You can also check for flight delays at your airlines website



Denver International: This airport is located at Denver city and approximately 8 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Denver International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 8/01/1993.The airport manager for Denver International is KIM DAY and reachable at (303) 342-2206.

City of Colorado Springs Municipal: This airport is located at Colorado Springs city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SSE to city. City of Colorado Springs Municipal is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 4/01/1940.The airport manager for City of Colorado Springs Municipal is GREG PHILLIPS and reachable at (719) 550-1900.

Aspen-Pitkin County/Sardy Field: This airport is located at Aspen city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SSE to city. Aspen-Pitkin County/Sardy Field is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 3/01/1949.The airport manager for Aspen-Pitkin County/Sardy Field is JOHN KINNEY and reachable at (970) 429-2851.

Grand Junction Regional: This airport is located at Grand Junction city and approximately 8 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Grand Junction Regional is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 4/01/1940.The airport manager for Grand Junction Regional is ANGELA PADALECKI and reachable at (970) 248-8588.

Durango-La Plata County: This airport is located at Durango city and approximately 8 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Durango-La Plata County is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 11/01/1946.The airport manager for Durango-La Plata County is ANTHONY VICARI - DIR OF AVIATION and reachable at (970) 382-6051.

Eagle County Regional: This airport is located at Eagle city and approximately 8 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Eagle County Regional is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 7/01/1940.The airport manager for Eagle County Regional is KIP TURNER and reachable at (970) 328-2680.

Montrose Regional: This airport is located at Montrose city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Montrose Regional is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 9/01/1946.The airport manager for Montrose Regional is LLOYD ARNOLD and reachable at 970-249-3433.

Yampa Valley: This airport is located at Hayden city and approximately 8 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Yampa Valley is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 0/01/1900.The airport manager for Yampa Valley is KEVIN BOOTH and reachable at 970-276-5004.

Gunnison-Crested Butte Regional: This airport is located at Gunnison city and approximately 8 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Gunnison-Crested Butte Regional is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 8/01/1947.The airport manager for Gunnison-Crested Butte Regional is RICHARD LAMPORT and reachable at (970) 642-7388.

Cortez Municipal: This airport is located at Cortez city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SSE to city. Cortez Municipal is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 7/01/1949.The airport manager for Cortez Municipal is RUSS MACHEN and reachable at 970-565-7458.

San Luis Valley Regional/Bergman Field: This airport is located at Alamosa city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SSE to city. San Luis Valley Regional/Bergman Field is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 3/01/1941.The airport manager for San Luis Valley Regional/Bergman Field is WILL HICKMAN and reachable at (719) 580-1986.

Pueblo Memorial: This airport is located at Pueblo city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Pueblo Memorial is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 2/01/1944.The airport manager for Pueblo Memorial is IAN TURNER and reachable at 719-553-2760.



Colorado Airports Precheck status

Colorado Airport name Precheck status Terminal
Denver InternationalTRUENorth
Denver InternationalTRUESouth
Denver InternationalTRUEA Bridge
Colorado Springs MunicipalTRUECheckpoint
Aspen Pitkin County Sardy FieldTRUECheckpoint 1
Durango-La Plata CountyFALSECheckpoint
Eagle County RegionalFALSECheckpoint
Fort Collins-Loveland MunicipalFALSEFt. Collins
Grand Junction RegionalTRUEGJTZ
Gunnison CountyFALSEGUC1
Yampa ValleyFALSEHDN A
Montrose CountyTRUEMTJZ
San Luis Valley/Bergman FieldFALSEAlamosa Airport
Cortez MunicipalFALSECotez-Mun. Cty Arpt
Pueblo MemorialFALSEPUBZ
Telluride RegionalFALSETEXZ

Airports in Colorado

City served Airport name code
AkronColorado Plains RgnlAKO
AlamosaSan Luis Valley Rgnl/Bergman FieldALS
AspenAspen-Pitkin Co/Sardy FieldASE
BlancaBlanca05V
BoulderBoulder MuniBDU
BrushBrush Muni7V5
Buena VistaCentral Colorado RgnlAEJ
BurlingtonKit Carson CountyITR
Canon CityFremont County1V6
CenterLeach1V8
Colorado SpringsCity Of Colorado Springs MuniCOS
CortezCortez MuniCEZ
CraigCraig-MoffatCAG
CreedeMineral County MemorialC24
Del NorteAstronaut Kent RomingerRCV
DeltaBlake FieldAJZ
DenverRocky Mountain MetropolitanBJC
DenverCentennialAPA
DenverDenver IntlDEN
DenverFront RangeFTG
DurangoDurango-La Plata CountyDRO
EadsEads Muni9V7
EagleEagle County RgnlEGE
ErieErie MuniEIK
Fort CollinsChristman FieldCO55
Fort Collins/LovelandFort Collins-Loveland MuniFNL
Fort MorganFort Morgan MuniFMM
Glenwood SpringsGlenwood Springs MuniGWS
GranbyGranby-Grand CountyGNB
Grand JunctionGrand Junction RegionalGJT
GreeleyGreeley-Weld CountyGXY
GunnisonGunnison-Crested Butte RgnlGUC
HaxtunHaxtun Muni17V
HaydenYampa ValleyHDN
HollyHollyK08
HolyokeHolyokeHEQ
JulesburgJulesburg Muni7V8
KremmlingMc Elroy Airfield20V
La JuntaLa Junta MuniLHX
LamarLamar MuniLAA
Las AnimasCity Of Las Animas - Bent County7V9
La VetaCuchara Valley At La Veta07V
LeadvilleLake CountyLXV
LimonLimon MuniLIC
LongmontVance BrandLMO
MeekerMeeker Coulter FldEEO
Monte VistaMonte Vista MuniMVI
MontroseMontrose RgnlMTJ
NuclaHopkins FieldAIB
Pagosa SpringsStevens FieldPSO
PaoniaNorth Fork Valley7V2
PuebloPueblo MemorialPUB
RangelyRangely4V0
RifleGarfield County RgnlRIL
SaguacheSaguache Muni04V
SalidaHarriet Alexander FieldANK
SpringfieldSpringfield Muni8V7
Steamboat SpringsSteamboat Springs/Bob Adams FieldSBS
SterlingSterling MuniSTK
TellurideTelluride RgnlTEX
TrinidadPerry StokesTAD
WaldenWalden-Jackson County33V
WalsenburgSpanish Peaks Airfield4V1
WestcliffeSilver WestC08
WrayWray Muni2V5
YumaYuma Muni2V6

Colorado Airports Rank by passenger count and performance



Airport Name Rank FY19 passengers Count Arrival performance Departure performance
Denver International Airport53136294182.1180.19
City of Colorado Springs Municipal Airport9984574275.681.03
Aspen-Pitkin County/Sardy Field Airport17328544871.5973.88
Grand Junction Regional Airport17722197888.6490.48
Durango-La Plata County Airport19118922579.2381.66
Eagle County Regional Airport19717386374.8377.25
Montrose Regional Airport21513392479.1279.18
Yampa Valley Airport23510007977.6380.54
Gunnison-Crested Butte Regional Airport3103623879.1382.61
Cortez Municipal Airport4218045#N/A#N/A
San Luis Valley Regional/Bergman Field Airport4387125#N/A#N/A
Pueblo Memorial Airport5011045985.2487.03

Browse other state Airports

USA Airports , Major US Airlines
Nationwide Airports Directory and direct links to Major US Airlines.

Note: The following links will open a new browser window in case you want to view airports in multiple states without losing this page.

Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming