New York Airports and Major New York Airports

There are total 18 passenger service airports in New York, out of these there are 11 international airports In New York.

airportheader

New York Airports

New York Airports Code
Albany Airport


ALB
Buffalo Niagara International Airport


BUF
Elmira/Corning Regional Airport


ELM
Islip - Macarthur Airport


ISP
New York JFK International Airport
Queens, NY 11422

JFK
New York La Guardia Airport
90-00 Ditmars Blvd., Queens NY 11369

LGA
Niagara Falls International Airport


IAG
Rochester International Airport


ROC
Stewart International Airport
1025 1st St. New Windsor, NY 12553

SWF
Syracuse - Hancock Intl. Airport


SYR
Westchester County Airport


HPN


Public Airports122
Private Airports245
BALLOONPORT1
GLIDERPORT2
HELIPORT175
SEAPLANE BASE16
ULTRALIGHT3
International Airports14


The biggest international airport in New York is John F Kennedy International with passenger count 30620769 and smallest airport is Massena International-Richards Field with passenger count is 4463. John F Kennedy International on time arrival flight performance is 75.76% when compared to average united states on time arrival flight performance 79.99%. John F Kennedy International on time departure performance is 78.77% when compared to average united states on time departure performance 81.56%.

The total passenger count (Air traffic) from all New York airports is 54592785 which is contributing 6.3686347577759% of the total USA air traffic.

Browse New York airport visualizations on ranks and departure, arrival performance.


Flight Delays: (FAA) Flight Delay Information. You can also check for flight delays at your airlines website



John F Kennedy International: This airport is located at New York city and approximately 13 mile away from central city and it is SE to city. John F Kennedy International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 1/01/1939.The airport manager for John F Kennedy International is CHARLES EVERETT and reachable at (718) 244-3501.

Laguardia: This airport is located at New York city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SW to city. Laguardia is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 0/01/1900.The airport manager for Laguardia is LYSA SCULLY and reachable at 718-533-3401.

Buffalo Niagara International: This airport is located at Buffalo city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SSE to city. Buffalo Niagara International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 3/01/1940.The airport manager for Buffalo Niagara International is WILLIAM VANECEK and reachable at (716) 630-6030.

Albany International: This airport is located at Albany city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SSE to city. Albany International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 3/01/1941.The airport manager for Albany International is FRED ACUNTO and reachable at 518-242-2352.

Greater Rochester International: This airport is located at Rochester city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Greater Rochester International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 3/01/1940.The airport manager for Greater Rochester International is ANDREW MOORE and reachable at 585-753-7056.

Syracuse Hancock International: This airport is located at Syracuse city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Syracuse Hancock International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 8/01/1943.The airport manager for Syracuse Hancock International is CHRISTINA R. CALLAHAN and reachable at 315-454-3263.

Westchester County: This airport is located at White Plains city and approximately 8 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Westchester County is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 11/01/1943.The airport manager for Westchester County is PETER SCHERRER and reachable at 914-995-4850.

Long Island MacArthur: This airport is located at Islip city and approximately 8 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Long Island MacArthur is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 5/01/1943.The airport manager for Long Island MacArthur is SHELLEY LAROSE-ARKEN and reachable at 631-467-3300.

Stewart International: This airport is located at Newburgh city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Stewart International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 5/01/1941.The airport manager for Stewart International is EDMOND J. HARRISON and reachable at (845) 838-8237.

Niagara Falls International: This airport is located at Niagara Falls city and approximately 8 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Niagara Falls International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 11/01/1946.The airport manager for Niagara Falls International is MR. ROBERT STONE and reachable at (716) 297-4494.

Plattsburgh International: This airport is located at Plattsburgh city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Plattsburgh International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 0/01/1900.The airport manager for Plattsburgh International is CHRISTOPHER D. KREIG and reachable at 518-565-4794.

Elmira/Corning Regional: This airport is located at Elmira city and approximately 8 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Elmira/Corning Regional is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 11/01/1940.The airport manager for Elmira/Corning Regional is KIM W. HOPPER and reachable at 607-739-5621.

Ithaca Tompkins Regional: This airport is located at Ithaca city and approximately 8 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Ithaca Tompkins Regional is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 10/01/1947.The airport manager for Ithaca Tompkins Regional is MICHAEL HALL and reachable at 607-257-0456.

Greater Binghamton/Edwin A Link Field: This airport is located at Binghamton city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SSE to city. Greater Binghamton/Edwin A Link Field is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 9/01/1950.The airport manager for Greater Binghamton/Edwin A Link Field is DAVID HICKLING and reachable at 607-763-4471.

Ogdensburg International: This airport is located at Ogdensburg city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Ogdensburg International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 8/01/1947.The airport manager for Ogdensburg International is RONALD BOGUS and reachable at (315) 869-2676.

Watertown International: This airport is located at Watertown city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SSE to city. Watertown International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 3/01/1940.The airport manager for Watertown International is GRANT W. SUSSEY and reachable at 315-786-6002.

Adirondack Regional: This airport is located at Saranac Lake city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Adirondack Regional is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 12/01/1942.The airport manager for Adirondack Regional is COREY HURWITCH and reachable at 518-891-4600.

Massena International-Richards Field: This airport is located at Massena city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Massena International-Richards Field is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 4/01/1940.The airport manager for Massena International-Richards Field is FRANK DIAGOSTINO and reachable at 315-769-7605.



New York Airports Precheck status

New York Airport name Precheck status Terminal
John F. Kennedy InternationalTRUETerminal 1
John F. Kennedy InternationalTRUETerminal 2
John F. Kennedy InternationalTRUETerminal 3
John F. Kennedy InternationalTRUETerminal 3 FIS
John F. Kennedy InternationalTRUETerminal 4 A
John F. Kennedy InternationalTRUETerminal 4 B
John F. Kennedy InternationalTRUETerminal 5
John F. Kennedy InternationalTRUETerminal 7
John F. Kennedy InternationalTRUETerminal 8
LaGuardiaTRUECentral Terminal B, Concourse D
LaGuardiaTRUECentral Terminal B, Concourse C
LaGuardiaTRUECentral Terminal B, Concourse B
LaGuardiaTRUECentral Terminal B, Concourse A
LaGuardiaTRUETerminal C
LaGuardiaTRUETerminal C (US Airways)
LaGuardiaTRUETerminal A, Delta Shuttle
LaGuardiaTRUEMarine Air Terminal
LaGuardiaTRUETerminal D, (Delta)
Albany CountyTRUEMain Checkpoint
Greater BuffaloTRUEMain Checkpoint
Westchester CountyTRUEMain Terminal
Long Island MacArthurTRUEISP West
Long Island MacArthurTRUEISP East
Rochester-Monroe CountyTRUEMain
StewartTRUEMain Checkpoint
Syracuse-Hancock InternationalTRUEMain - South Conc. A
Syracuse-Hancock InternationalTRUEMain - North Conc. B
Binghamton RegionalFALSE210
Elmira-Corning RegionalFALSEMain Checkpoint
Niagara Falls InternationalTRUEMain
Plattsburg InternationalTRUECheckpoint 1
Oneida County at Rome (Griffiss)FALSECheckpoint 1
Watertown InternationalFALSEGate Area #1
Tompkins CountyFALSE240
Chautauqua CountyFALSE250
Massena InternationalTRUEGate Area #1
Ogdensburg InternationalTRUEGate Area #1
Adirondack RegionalTRUE282
Oneida County AirportFALSECheckpoint

Airports in New York

City served Airport name code
AlbanyAlbany IntlALB
BataviaGenesee CountyGVQ
BayportBayport Aerodrome23N
BinghamtonGreater Binghamton/Edwin A Link FieldBGM
BuffaloBuffalo Niagara IntlBUF
CalvertonCalverton Executive Airpark3C8
CanandaiguaCanandaiguaD38
CorningCorning-Painted Post7N1
CortlandCortland County-Chase FieldN03
DansvilleDansville MuniDSV
DunkirkChautauqua County/DunkirkDKK
East HamptonEast HamptonHTO
EllenvilleJoseph Y ResnickN89
Elmira/CorningElmira/Corning RgnlELM
EndicottTri-CitiesCZG
FarmingdaleRepublicFRG
Fishers IslandElizabeth Field0B8
FultonOswego CountyFZY
Glens FallsFloyd Bennett MemorialGFL
HamiltonHamilton MuniVGC
HornellHornell MuniHTF
HudsonColumbia County1B1
IthacaIthaca Tompkins RgnlITH
JamestownChautauqua County/JamestownJHW
JohnstownFulton CountyNY0
KeeneMarcy Field1I1
Lake PlacidLake PlacidLKP
MaloneMalone-DufortMAL
MassenaMassena Intl-Richards FieldMSS
MontgomeryOrange CountyMGJ
MonticelloSullivan County IntlMSV
NewburghStewart IntlSWF
New YorkLong Island Mac ArthurISP
New YorkJohn F Kennedy IntlJFK
New YorkLa GuardiaLGA
Niagara FallsNiagara Falls IntlIAG
NorwichLt Warren EatonOIC
OgdensburgOgdensburg IntlOGS
Old ForgeOld ForgeNK26
OleanCattaraugus County-OleanOLE
OneontaOneonta MuniN66
Penn YanPenn YanPEO
PerryPerry-Warsaw01G
PisecoPisecoK09
PlattsburghPlattsburgh IntlPBG
PotsdamPotsdam Muni/Damon Fld/PTD
PoughkeepsieDutchess CountyPOU
RochesterGreater Rochester IntlROC
RomeGriffiss IntlRME
Saranac LakeAdirondack RgnlSLK
Saratoga SpringsSaratoga County5B2
SchenectadySchenectady CountySCH
Schroon LakeSchroon Lake4B7
Seneca FallsFinger Lakes Rgnl0G7
ShirleyBrookhavenHWV
SidneySidney MuniN23
SyracuseSyracuse Hancock IntlSYR
TiconderogaTiconderoga Muni4B6
WarwickWarwick MuniN72
WatertownWatertown IntlART
WellsvilleWellsville Muni Arpt,Tarantine FldELZ
Westhampton BeachFrancis S GabreskiFOK
White PlainsWestchester CountyHPN

New York Airports Rank by passenger count and performance



Airport Name Rank FY19 passengers Count Arrival performance Departure performance
John F Kennedy International Airport63062076975.7678.77
Laguardia Airport201505850172.0576.02
Buffalo Niagara International Airport59252315877.581.23
Albany International Airport80144067477.7282.48
Greater Rochester International Airport84128190877.3580.41
Syracuse Hancock International Airport90113956875.7380.71
Westchester County Airport10178928370.2874.72
Long Island MacArthur Airport1078115357478.3
Stewart International Airport17635486974.7971.64
Niagara Falls International Airport20511918284.278.42
Plattsburgh International Airport20711978385.579.73
Elmira/Corning Regional Airport21314107587.9977.18
Ithaca Tompkins Regional Airport2339907082.9685.28
Greater Binghamton/Edwin A Link Field Airport3063638281.5284.46
Ogdensburg International Airport3352344881.0270.07
Watertown International Airport3382384473.0844
Adirondack Regional Airport4695273#N/A#N/A
Massena International-Richards Field Airport4754463#N/A#N/A

Browse other state Airports

USA Airports , Major US Airlines
Nationwide Airports Directory and direct links to Major US Airlines.

Note: The following links will open a new browser window in case you want to view airports in multiple states without losing this page.

Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming