Utah Airports and Major Utah Airports

There are total 7 passenger service airports in Utah, out of these there are 1 international airports In Utah.

airportheader

Utah Airports

Utah Airports Code
Salt Lake City International Airport
776 N Terminal Dr Salt Lake City, UT 84116

SLC


Public Airports46
Private Airports48
HELIPORT61
International Airports1


The biggest international airport in Utah is Salt Lake City International with passenger count 12226730 and smallest airport is Vernal Regional with passenger count is 10658. Salt Lake City International on time arrival flight performance is 85.7% when compared to average united states on time arrival flight performance 79.99%. Salt Lake City International on time departure performance is 86.25% when compared to average united states on time departure performance 81.56%.

The total passenger count (Air traffic) from all Utah airports is 12488751 which is contributing 1.4569011949071% of the total USA air traffic.

Browse Utah airport visualizations on ranks and departure, arrival performance.


Flight Delays: (FAA) Flight Delay Information. You can also check for flight delays at your airlines website



Salt Lake City International: This airport is located at Salt Lake City city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Salt Lake City International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 11/01/1938.The airport manager for Salt Lake City International is BILL WYATT and reachable at (801) 575-2408.

St George Regional: This airport is located at St. George city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. St George Regional is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 1/01/2011.The airport manager for St George Regional is RICHARD STEHMEIER and reachable at (435) 627-4085.

Provo Municipal: This airport is located at Provo city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Provo Municipal is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 9/01/1942.The airport manager for Provo Municipal is STEVEN R. GLEASON and reachable at 801-852-6715.

Ogden-Hinckley: This airport is located at Ogden city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Ogden-Hinckley is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 12/01/1941.The airport manager for Ogden-Hinckley is JON GREINER and reachable at 801-629-8223.

Cedar City Regional: This airport is located at Cedar City city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SSE to city. Cedar City Regional is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 1/01/1938.The airport manager for Cedar City Regional is JEREMY VALGARDSON and reachable at 435-867-9408.

Canyonlands Field: This airport is located at Moab city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SSE to city. Canyonlands Field is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 8/01/1963.The airport manager for Canyonlands Field is JUDD HILL and reachable at (435) 259-4849.

Vernal Regional: This airport is located at Vernal city and approximately 4 mile away from central city and it is SW to city. Vernal Regional is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 5/01/1945.The airport manager for Vernal Regional is DOUG BROWN and reachable at (435) 789-3400.



Utah Airports Precheck status

Utah Airport name Precheck status Terminal
Salt Lake City InternationalTRUETerminal 1
Salt Lake City InternationalTRUETerminal 2
Salt Lake City InternationalTRUEInternational - SLC3
Wendover MunicipalFALSEENVZ
Cedar City MunicipalFALSEScreening Checkpoint
Canyonlands FieldFALSECNYZ
St. George MunicipalFALSESGUZ
Vernal RegionalFALSESecurity Checkpoint
Logan CacheFALSEMain Checkpoint
Provo MunicipalTRUECheckpoint
Ogden HinckleyTRUEMain

Airports in Utah

City served Airport name code
BeaverBeaver MuniU52
BlandingBlanding MuniBDG
BluffBluff66V
Brigham CityBrigham CityBMC
Bryce CanyonBryce CanyonBCE
Cedar CityCedar City RgnlCDC
DeltaDelta MuniDTA
DuchesneDuchesne MuniU69
Dutch JohnDutch John33U
EscalanteEscalante Muni1L7
FillmoreFillmore MuniFOM
Fry CanyonFry Canyon FieldUT74
Glen Canyon Natl Rec AreaBullfrog BasinU07
Green RiverGreen River MuniU34
Halls CrossingCal Black MemorialU96
HanksvilleHiteUT03
HanksvilleHanksvilleHVE
Happy CanyonHappy CanyonUT97
HeberHeber City Muni - Russ Mcdonald Field36U
HuntingtonHuntington Muni69V
HurricaneGeneral Dick Stout Field1L8
JunctionJunctionU13
KanabKanab MuniKNB
LoaWayne Wonderland38U
LoganLogan-CacheLGU
ManilaManila40U
MantiManti-Ephraim41U
Mexican HatA Z Minerals Corporation03UT
MilfordMilford Muni/Ben And Judy Briscoe FieldMLF
MoabMineral Canyon StripUT75
MoabCanyonlands FieldCNY
MonticelloMonticelloU64
MorganMorgan County42U
Mount PleasantMount Pleasant43U
NephiNephi MuniU14
OgdenOgden-HinckleyOGD
PanguitchPanguitch MuniU55
ParowanParowan1L9
PriceCarbon County Rgnl/Buck Davis FieldPUC
ProvoProvo MuniPVU
RichfieldRichfield MuniRIF
RooseveltRoosevelt Muni74V
St GeorgeSt George MuniSGU
SalinaSalina-Gunnison44U
Salt Lake CitySouth Valley RgnlU42
Salt Lake CitySalt Lake City IntlSLC
Spanish ForkSpanish Fork-Springville-Woodhouse FieldU77
TooeleBolinder Field-Tooele ValleyTVY
VernalVernal RgnlVEL
WendoverWendoverENV

Utah Airports Rank by passenger count and performance



Airport Name Rank FY19 passengers Count Arrival performance Departure performance
Salt Lake City International Airport231222673085.786.25
St George Regional Airport22812306087.7192.39
Provo Municipal Airport2408010683.4977.88
Ogden-Hinckley Airport3491832778.5766.67
Cedar City Regional Airport3701583583.4790.19
Canyonlands Field Airport4031403581.6785.71
Vernal Regional Airport4361065883.7586.25

Browse other state Airports

USA Airports , Major US Airlines
Nationwide Airports Directory and direct links to Major US Airlines.

Note: The following links will open a new browser window in case you want to view airports in multiple states without losing this page.

Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming