Wisconsin Airports and Major Wisconsin Airports

There are total 8 passenger service airports in Wisconsin, out of these there are 3 international airports In Wisconsin.

airportheader

Wisconsin Airports

Wisconsin Airports Code
Madison - Dane County Regional Airport


MSN
Milwaukee - General Mitchell Intl. Airport
5300 South Howell Ave. ? Milwaukee, WI 53207

MKE


Public Airports125
Private Airports289
HELIPORT105
SEAPLANE BASE17
ULTRALIGHT7
International Airports7


The biggest international airport in Wisconsin is General Mitchell International with passenger count 3496724 and smallest airport is Chippewa Valley Regional with passenger count is 23950. General Mitchell International on time arrival flight performance is 79.8% when compared to average united states on time arrival flight performance 79.99%. General Mitchell International on time departure performance is 82.42% when compared to average united states on time departure performance 81.56%.

The total passenger count (Air traffic) from all Wisconsin airports is 5475554 which is contributing 0.63876212804455% of the total USA air traffic.

Browse Wisconsin airport visualizations on ranks and departure, arrival performance.


Flight Delays: (FAA) Flight Delay Information. You can also check for flight delays at your airlines website



General Mitchell International: This airport is located at Milwaukee city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. General Mitchell International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 0/01/1900.The airport manager for General Mitchell International is BRIAN DRANZIK and reachable at 414-747-5300.

Dane County Regional-Truax Field: This airport is located at Madison city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Dane County Regional-Truax Field is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 9/01/1937.The airport manager for Dane County Regional-Truax Field is KIMBERLY S. JONES and reachable at 608-246-3380.

Green Bay-Austin Straubel International: This airport is located at Green Bay city and approximately 8 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Green Bay-Austin Straubel International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 12/01/1948.The airport manager for Green Bay-Austin Straubel International is MARTY PIETTE and reachable at 920-498-4800.

Appleton International: This airport is located at Appleton city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SSE to city. Appleton International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 5/01/1965.The airport manager for Appleton International is ABE WEBER, AIRPORT DIRECTOR and reachable at 920-832-5267.

Central Wisconsin: This airport is located at Mosinee city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SSE to city. Central Wisconsin is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 10/01/1969.The airport manager for Central Wisconsin is BRIAN GREFE and reachable at 715-693-2147.

La Crosse Regional: This airport is located at La Crosse city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SW to city. La Crosse Regional is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 2/01/1938.The airport manager for La Crosse Regional is CLINT TORP and reachable at 608-789-7456.

Rhinelander-Oneida County: This airport is located at Rhinelander city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Rhinelander-Oneida County is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 5/01/1944.The airport manager for Rhinelander-Oneida County is MATTHEW LEITNER and reachable at 715-365-3418.

Chippewa Valley Regional: This airport is located at Eau Claire city and approximately 8 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Chippewa Valley Regional is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 11/01/1944.The airport manager for Chippewa Valley Regional is CHARITY ZICH and reachable at 715-839-4900.



Wisconsin Airports Precheck status

Wisconsin Airport name Precheck status Terminal
General Mitchell InternationalTRUECONC C
General Mitchell InternationalTRUECONC D
General Mitchell InternationalTRUECONC E
Outagamie CountyTRUECheckpoint
Austin Straubel FieldTRUEConcourse A
Austin Straubel FieldTRUEConcourse B
Dane County RegionalTRUECheckpoint
Dane County RegionalTRUEMain (Alpha)
Central Wisconsin RegionalTRUECheckpoint
Lacrosse MunicipalTRUEGate
Chippewa Valley RegionalTRUECheckpoint
Rhinelander-Oneida CountyTRUEMAIN

Airports in Wisconsin

City served Airport name code
TomahBloyer FieldY72
TomahawkTomahawk RgnlTKV
ViroquaViroqua MuniY51
Washington IslandWashington Island2P2
WatertownWatertown MuniRYV
WaukeshaWaukesha CountyUES
WaupacaWaupaca MuniPCZ
WausauWausau DowntownAUW
WautomaWautoma MuniY50
West BendWest Bend MuniETB
Wild RoseWild Rose IdlewildW23
Wisconsin RapidsAlexander Field South Wood CountyISW
AmeryAmery MuniAHH
AntigoLanglade CountyAIG
AppletonOutagamie County RgnlATW
AshlandJohn F Kennedy MemorialASX
BarabooBaraboo Wisconsin DellsDLL
BarronBarron Muni9Y7
Black River FallsBlack River Falls AreaBCK
BoscobelBoscobelOVS
Boulder JunctionBoulder Junction PayzerBDJ
BoycevilleBoyceville Muni3T3
BurlingtonBurlington MuniBUU
CableCable Union3CU
CassvilleCassville MuniC74
ChetekChetek Muni-SouthworthY23
ClintonvilleClintonville MuniCLI
CornellCornell Muni4WI9
CornucopiaCornucopia FieldWI23
CrandonCrandon/Steve Conway MuniY55
CrivitzCrivitz Muni3D1
CumberlandCumberland MuniUBE
Eagle RiverEagle River UnionEGV
East TroyEast Troy Muni57C
Eau ClaireChippewa Valley RgnlEAU
EphraimEphraim-Gibraltar3D2
Fond Du LacFond Du Lac CountyFLD
Fort AtkinsonFort Atkinson Muni61C
Friendship (Adams)Adams County Legion Field63C
GrantsburgGrantsburg MuniGTG
Green BayAustin Straubel IntlGRB
HartfordHartford MuniHXF
HaywardSawyer CountyHYR
HillsboroJoshua Sanford FieldHBW
JanesvilleSouthern Wisconsin RgnlJVL
JuneauDodge CountyUNU
KenoshaKenosha RgnlENW
La CrosseLa Crosse RgnlLSE
LadysmithRusk CountyRCX
LancasterLancaster Muni73C
Land O' LakesKings Land O' LakesLNL
La PointeMajor Gilbert Field4R5
LodiLodi Lakeland9WN5
Lone RockTri-County RgnlLNR
MadisonDane County Rgnl-Truax FieldMSN
Manitowish WatersManitowish WatersD25
ManitowocManitowoc CountyMTW
MarshfieldMarshfield MuniMFI
MedfordTaylor CountyMDZ
MenomonieMenomonie Muni-Score FieldLUM
MerrillMerrill MuniRRL
MiddletonMiddleton Muni - Morey FieldC29
MilwaukeeLawrence J TimmermanMWC
MilwaukeeGeneral Mitchell IntlMKE
Mineral PointIowa CountyMRJ
Minocqua-WoodruffLakeland/Noble F Lee Memorial FieldARV
MonroeMonroe MuniEFT
MosineeCentral WisconsinCWA
NecedahNecedahDAF
NeillsvilleNeillsville MuniVIQ
NekoosaCranmoor Airstrip55WI
New HolsteinNew Holstein Muni8D1
New LisbonMauston-New Lisbon Union82C
New RichmondNew Richmond RgnlRNH
OcontoJ Douglas Bake MemorialOCQ
OsceolaL O Simenstad MuniOEO
OshkoshWittman RgnlOSH
PalmyraPalmyra Muni88C
Park FallsPark Falls MuniPKF
PhillipsPrice CountyPBH
PlattevillePlatteville MuniPVB
PortagePortage MuniC47
Prairie Du ChienPrairie Du Chien MuniPDC
PrenticePrentice5N2
ReedsburgReedsburg MuniC35
RhinelanderRhinelander-Oneida CountyRHI
Rice LakeRice Lake Rgnl - Carl's FieldRPD
Richland CenterRichland93C
ShawanoShawano MuniEZS
SheboyganSheboygan County MemorialSBM
Shell LakeShell Lake MuniSSQ
SirenBurnett CountyRZN
Solon SpringsSolon Springs MuniOLG
Stevens PointStevens Point MuniSTE
Sturgeon BayDoor County CherrylandSUE
SuperiorRichard I BongSUW
Three LakesThree Lakes Muni40D

Wisconsin Airports Rank by passenger count and performance



Airport Name Rank FY19 passengers Count Arrival performance Departure performance
General Mitchell International Airport52349672479.882.42
Dane County Regional-Truax Field Airport94104318580.0783.39
Green Bay-Austin Straubel International Airport16431490978.8684.34
Appleton International Airport16534802681.1684.98
Central Wisconsin Airport21812463281.4384.54
La Crosse Regional Airport2389965178.9283.82
Rhinelander-Oneida County Airport3342447788.4388.26
Chippewa Valley Regional Airport3372395073.4783.75

Browse other state Airports

USA Airports , Major US Airlines
Nationwide Airports Directory and direct links to Major US Airlines.

Note: The following links will open a new browser window in case you want to view airports in multiple states without losing this page.

Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming