Michigan Airports and Major Michigan Airports

There are total 16 passenger service airports in Michigan, out of these there are 7 international airports In Michigan.

airportheader

Michigan airports,codes,status of Michigan airports

Michigan Airports



Public Airports221
Private Airports129
BALLOONPORT1
HELIPORT126
SEAPLANE BASE7
ULTRALIGHT1
International Airports10


The biggest international airport in Michigan is Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County with passenger count 17436837 and smallest airport is Gogebic-Iron County with passenger count is 5335. Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County on time arrival flight performance is 84.2% when compared to average united states on time arrival flight performance 79.99%. Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County on time departure performance is 84.22% when compared to average united states on time departure performance 81.56%.

The total passenger count (Air traffic) from all Michigan airports is 20341868 which is contributing 2.3730228744126% of the total USA air traffic.

Browse Michigan airport visualizations on ranks and departure, arrival performance.


Flight Delays: (FAA) Flight Delay Information. You can also check for flight delays at your airlines website



Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County: This airport is located at Detroit city and approximately 8 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 4/01/1940.The airport manager for Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County is CHAD NEWTON and reachable at 734-942-3550.

Gerald R Ford International: This airport is located at Grand Rapids city and approximately 8 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Gerald R Ford International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 5/01/1963.The airport manager for Gerald R Ford International is JAMES R. GILL and reachable at 616-233-6000.

Bishop International: This airport is located at Flint city and approximately 8 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Bishop International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 4/01/1940.The airport manager for Bishop International is CRAIG WILLIAMS and reachable at 810-235-6560.

Cherry Capital: This airport is located at Traverse City city and approximately 4 mile away from central city and it is SW to city. Cherry Capital is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 4/01/1940.The airport manager for Cherry Capital is KEVIN C. KLEIN, A.A.E. and reachable at 231-947-2250.

Capital Region International: This airport is located at Clinton (Township of) city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SW to city. Capital Region International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 4/01/1940.The airport manager for Capital Region International is WAYNE SIELOFF and reachable at (517) 886-3711.

Kalamazoo/Battle Creek International: This airport is located at Kalamazoo city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SSE to city. Kalamazoo/Battle Creek International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 4/01/1940.The airport manager for Kalamazoo/Battle Creek International is DAVID REID and reachable at 269-388-3668.

MBS International: This airport is located at Saginaw city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. MBS International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 3/01/1943.The airport manager for MBS International is JEFF NAGEL and reachable at 989-695-5555.

Sawyer International: This airport is located at Gwinn city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Sawyer International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 0/01/1900.The airport manager for Sawyer International is DUANE DURAY and reachable at 906-346-3308.

Houghton County Memorial: This airport is located at Hancock city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SSE to city. Houghton County Memorial is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 0/01/1900.The airport manager for Houghton County Memorial is DENNIS M. HEXT and reachable at 906-482-3970.

Pellston Regional Airport of Emmet County: This airport is located at Pellston city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Pellston Regional Airport of Emmet County is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 3/01/1941.The airport manager for Pellston Regional Airport of Emmet County is KELLY ATKINS and reachable at 231-539-8441.

Chippewa County International: This airport is located at Sault Ste. Marie city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SSE to city. Chippewa County International is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 0/01/1900.The airport manager for Chippewa County International is TAMI L BESEAU and reachable at (906) 322-3651.

Ford: This airport is located at Iron Mountain city and approximately 8 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Ford is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 4/01/1940.The airport manager for Ford is TIM HOWEN and reachable at 906-201-1866.

Muskegon County: This airport is located at Muskegon city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Muskegon County is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 4/01/1940.The airport manager for Muskegon County is JEFFREY TRIPP and reachable at 231-798-4596.

Delta County: This airport is located at Escanaba city and approximately 8 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Delta County is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 4/01/1940.The airport manager for Delta County is TIMOTHY REID and reachable at (906) 241-8509.

Alpena County Regional: This airport is located at Alpena city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SSE to city. Alpena County Regional is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 4/01/1940.The airport manager for Alpena County Regional is MR. STEVEN SMIGELSKI and reachable at 989-354-2907.

Gogebic-Iron County: This airport is located at Ironwood city and approximately 8 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Gogebic-Iron County is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 4/01/1940.The airport manager for Gogebic-Iron County is MICHAEL HARMA and reachable at 906-932-3121.



Michigan Airports Precheck status

Michigan Airport name Precheck status Terminal
Detroit Metropolitan Wayne CountyTRUESouth End - Red 1
Detroit Metropolitan Wayne CountyTRUEMcNamara, Ped. Bridge - Red 3
Detroit Metropolitan Wayne CountyTRUEInternational - Red 5
Detroit Metropolitan Wayne CountyTRUENorth Term. - Blue 1
Detroit Metropolitan Wayne CountyTRUEMcNamara, North End - Red 2
Detroit Metropolitan Wayne CountyTRUENorth Term. - Blue 2
Detroit Metropolitan Wayne CountyTRUEWestin - Red 6
Bishop InternationalTRUEAOO-01
Kent County InternationalTRUECONC A
Kent County InternationalTRUECONC B
Capital CityTRUEGate
Kalamazoo MunicipalFALSEMain
MBS InternationalTRUEPassenger Terminal
Cherry CapitalTRUETVC1
Alpena County RegionalFALSEAPN1
Chippewa County InternationalFALSECIU1
Houghton County MemorialFALSEGate
Delta CountyFALSEGate
FordFALSEGate
Gogebic CountyFALSEGate
Manistee County BlackerFALSEMBL1
Muskegon County InternationalFALSEMain Checkpoint
Pellston RegionalFALSEPLN1
Sawyer InternationalFALSEGate
Willow RunFALSEMain Checkpoint

Airports in Michigan

City served Airport name code
AdrianLenawee CountyADG
AlleganPadgham Field35D
AlmaGratiot CommunityAMN
AlpenaAlpena County RgnlAPN
Ann ArborAnn Arbor MuniARB
AtlantaAtlanta MuniY93
Bad AxeHuron County MemorialBAX
BaldwinBaldwin Muni7D3
Battle CreekW K KelloggBTL
Bay CityJames Clements Muni3CM
Beaver IslandBeaver IslandSJX
BellaireAntrim CountyACB
Benton HarborSouthwest Michigan RgnlBEH
Big RapidsRoben-HoodRQB
Bois Blanc IslandBois Blanc Island6Y1
Boyne CityBoyne City MuniN98
CadillacWexford CountyCAD
CaroTuscola AreaCFS
CharlevoixCharlevoix MuniCVX
CharlotteFitch H BeachFPK
CheboyganCheboygan CountySLH
ChesaningHoward Nixon Memorial50G
ClareClare Muni48D
ColdwaterBranch County MemorialOEB
Crystal FallsIron County50D
DavisonAthelone Williams Memorial6G0
DetroitColeman A Young MuniDET
Detroit/Grosse IleGrosse Ile MuniONZ
DetroitDetroit Metropolitan Wayne CountyDTW
DetroitWillow RunYIP
DowagiacDowagiac MuniC91
Drummond IslandDrummond IslandDRM
East JordanEast Jordan CityY94
East TawasIosco County6D9
EmpireEmpireY87
EscanabaDelta CountyESC
EvartEvart Muni9C8
FlintBishop IntlFNT
FrankfortFrankfort Dow Memorial FieldFKS
FremontFremont MuniFFX
GaylordGaylord RgnlGLR
GladwinGladwin Zettel MemorialGDW
Grand HavenGrand Haven Memorial Airpark3GM
Grand LedgeAbrams Muni4D0
Grand MaraisGrand MaraisY98
Grand RapidsGerald R Ford IntlGRR
GreenvilleGreenville Muni6D6
HancockHoughton County MemorialCMX
Harbor SpringsHarbor SpringsMGN
HarrisonClare County80D
HarrisvilleHarrisville5Y0
Hart/ShelbyOceana CountyC04
HastingsHastings9D9
HesselAlbert J Lindberg5Y1
HillmanHillmanY95
HillsdaleHillsdale MuniJYM
HollandWest Michigan RgnlBIV
HollandPark TownshipHLM
Houghton LakeRoscommon County - Blodgett MemorialHTL
Houghton Lake HeightsHoughton Lake State5Y2
HowellLivingston County Spencer J HardyOZW
Indian RiverCalvin Campbell MuniY65
InterlochenGreen LakeY88
IoniaIonia CountyY70
Iron Mountain KingsfordFordIMT
Iron RiverStambaughY73
IronwoodGogebic-Iron CountyIWD
JacksonJackson County-Reynolds FieldJXN
KalamazooKalamazoo/Battle Creek IntlAZO
KalkaskaKalkaska CityY89
Lake IsabellaLake Isabella - Cal Brewer MemorialD15
LakeviewLakeview-Griffith Field13C
LansingCapital Region IntlLAN
LapeerDupont-LapeerD95
LindenPrices9G2
LowellLowell City24C
LudingtonMason CountyLDM
LuzerneLost Creek5Y4
Mackinac IslandMackinac IslandMCD
MancelonaMancelona MuniD90
ManisteeManistee Co-BlackerMBL
ManistiqueSchoolcraft CountyISQ
MarletteMarlette77G
MarquetteSawyer IntlSAW
MarshallBrooks FieldRMY
MasonMason Jewett FieldTEW
MecostaMecosta Morton27C
MenomineeMenominee-Marinette Twin CountyMNM
MidlandJack BarstowIKW
MioOscoda County Dennis Kauffman Memorial51M
MonroeCusterTTF
Mount PleasantMount Pleasant MuniMOP
MunisingHanley Field5Y7
MuskegonMuskegon CountyMKG
NewberryLuce CountyERY
New HudsonOakland SouthwestY47
NilesJerry Tyler Memorial3TR
NorthportWoolsey Memorial5D5
OnawayLeo E Goetz CountyY96
OntonagonOntonagon County - Schuster FieldOGM
OscodaOscoda-WurtsmithOSC
OwossoOwosso CommunityRNP
PellstonPellston Rgnl Airport Of Emmet CountyPLN
PlainwellPlainwell Muni61D
PlymouthCanton-Plymouth-Mettetal1D2
PontiacOakland County IntlPTK
Port HuronSt Clair County IntlPHN
Rogers CityPresque Isle CountyPZQ
RomeoRomeo StateD98
RoscommonRoscommon Conservation3RC
SaginawSaginaw County H W BrowneHYX
SaginawMbs IntlMBS
St HelenSt Helen6Y6
St IgnaceMackinac County83D
SanduskySandusky CityY83
Sault Ste MarieSault Ste Marie Muni/Sanderson FieldANJ
Sault Ste MarieChippewa County IntlCIU
SebewaingSebewaing98G
South HavenSouth Haven Area RgnlLWA
SpartaPaul C Miller-Sparta8D4
SturgisKirsch MuniIRS
ThompsonvilleThompsonville7Y2
Three RiversThree Rivers Muni Dr HainesHAI
Traverse CityCherry CapitalTVC
TroyOakland/TroyVLL
WatervlietWatervliet Muni40C
West BranchWest Branch CommunityY31
White CloudWhite Cloud42C

Michigan Airports Rank by passenger count and performance



Airport Name Rank FY19 passengers Count Arrival performance Departure performance
Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport181743683784.284.22
Gerald R Ford International Airport79163139878.4681.18
Bishop International Airport13636170980.5783.63
Cherry Capital Airport17524732480.2282.73
Capital Region International Airport18718401882.4385.6
Kalamazoo/Battle Creek International Airport20315284579.6984.63
MBS International Airport22312762779.1285.59
Sawyer International Airport27453588#N/A#N/A
Houghton County Memorial Airport3282404164.2974.9
Pellston Regional Airport of Emmet County Airport3302546484.9183.84
Chippewa County International Airport3392332482.7686.63
Ford Airport3601955287.2585.12
Muskegon County Airport3641871875.4579.86
Delta County Airport3651847483.3383.04
Alpena County Regional Airport3911161484.7384.89
Gogebic-Iron County Airport4615335#N/A#N/A

Browse other state Airports

USA Airports , Major US Airlines
Nationwide Airports Directory and direct links to Major US Airlines.

Note: The following links will open a new browser window in case you want to view airports in multiple states without losing this page.

Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming

Michigan Airports Map