Idaho Airports and Major Idaho Airports

There are total 6 passenger service airports in Idaho, out of these there are 0 international airports In Idaho.

airportheader

Idaho Airports

Idaho Airports Code
Boise City Airport
3201 Airport Way , Boise Idaho 83705

BOI
Lewinston-Nez Perce County Regional Airport
Lewiston, ID 83501

LWS


Public Airports121
Private Airports118
GLIDERPORT1
HELIPORT52
SEAPLANE BASE4
ULTRALIGHT1
International Airports1


The biggest international airport in Idaho is Boise Air Terminal/Gowen Field with passenger count 1943181 and smallest airport is Pocatello Regional with passenger count is 46303. Boise Air Terminal/Gowen Field on time arrival flight performance is 83.5% when compared to average united states on time arrival flight performance 79.99%. Boise Air Terminal/Gowen Field on time departure performance is 86.38% when compared to average united states on time departure performance 81.56%.

The total passenger count (Air traffic) from all Idaho airports is 2348824 which is contributing 0.2740069437069% of the total USA air traffic.

Browse Idaho airport visualizations on ranks and departure, arrival performance.


Flight Delays: (FAA) Flight Delay Information. You can also check for flight delays at your airlines website



Boise Air Terminal/Gowen Field: This airport is located at Boise city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SSE to city. Boise Air Terminal/Gowen Field is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 4/01/1940.The airport manager for Boise Air Terminal/Gowen Field is REBECCA HUPP and reachable at (208) 972-8420.

Idaho Falls Regional: This airport is located at Idaho Falls city and approximately 8 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Idaho Falls Regional is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 4/01/1940.The airport manager for Idaho Falls Regional is CRAIG H DAVIS and reachable at (208) 612-8224.

Friedman Memorial: This airport is located at Hailey city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Friedman Memorial is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 4/01/1940.The airport manager for Friedman Memorial is CHRIS POMEROY and reachable at 208-788-4956.

Lewiston-Nez Perce County: This airport is located at Lewiston city and approximately 1 mile away from central city and it is SW to city. Lewiston-Nez Perce County is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 7/01/1944.The airport manager for Lewiston-Nez Perce County is STEPHANIE MORGAN and reachable at 208-746-7962.

Joslin Field - Magic Valley Regional: This airport is located at Twin Falls city and approximately 4 mile away from central city and it is SW to city. Joslin Field - Magic Valley Regional is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 2/01/1948.The airport manager for Joslin Field - Magic Valley Regional is BILL CARBERRY and reachable at 208-733-5215.

Pocatello Regional: This airport is located at Arbon Valley city and approximately 2 mile away from central city and it is NW to city. Pocatello Regional is operated by METRO NASHVILLE ARPT AUTH. The airport is operating from 2/01/1944.The airport manager for Pocatello Regional is BENJAMIN A. WEST, MAS and reachable at 208-234-6154.



Idaho Airports Precheck status

Idaho Airport name Precheck status Terminal
Boise Air Terminal/Gowen FieldTRUEMain
Idaho Falls MunicipalTRUEIDAZ
Lewiston - Nez Perce CountyFALSESSC Main
Pocatello RegionalFALSEPIHZ
Friedman MemorialFALSESUN1
Magic Valley RegionalFALSETWFZ

Airports in Idaho

City served Airport name code
AberdeenAberdeen MuniU36
American FallsAmerican FallsU01
ArcoArco-Butte CountyAOC
AtlantaGraham UsfsU45
AtlantaWeatherby Usfs52U
AtlantaAtlanta55H
Atomic CityMidwayU37
Atomic CityBig Southern ButteU46
Atomic CityCoxs WellU48
BancroftBancroft MuniU51
BernardBernard UsfsU54
Big CreekBig CreekU60
Big Creek Ranger StationCabin Creek UsfsI08
BlackfootMccarley FldU02
BoiseBoise Air Terminal/Gowen FldBOI
Bonners FerryBoundary County65S
BuhlBuhl MuniU03
BurleyBurley MuniBYI
CaldwellCaldwell IndustrialEUL
CareyCareyU65
CareyHollow Top0U7
CascadeCascadeU70
CascadeDeadwood Dam AirstripID86
Cayuse CreekCayuse Creek UsfsC64
ChallisChallisLLJ
ChallisUpper Loon Creek UsfsU72
ChallisLower Loon CreekC53
Chamberlain Guard StationChamberlain UsfsU79
ClarkiaStocking MeadowsID33
Coeur D'aleneMageeS77
Coeur D'aleneCoeur D'alene - Pappy Boyington FieldCOE
Cold Meadows Guard StationCold Meadows UsfsU81
CoolinCavanaugh Bay66S
CottonwoodCottonwood MuniS84
CouncilCouncil MuniU82
CraigmontCraigmont MuniS89
DixieDixie UsfsA05
DixieWilson Bar UsfsC48
DonnellyDonald D Coski MemorialU84
DowneyDowney/Hyde Memorial/U58
DriggsDriggs-Reed MemorialDIJ
DuboisDubois MuniU41
Elk CityElk CityS90
EmmettEmmett MuniS78
FairfieldCamas CountyU86
Fish LakeFish Lake /Usfs/S92
Garden ValleyGarden ValleyU88
Glenns FerryGlenns Ferry MuniU89
GoodingGooding MuniGNG
GrangevilleIdaho CountyGIC
GrasmereGrasmereU91
HaileyFriedman MemorialSUN
HaileyMagic ReservoirU93
HazeltonHazelton MuniU94
HomedaleHomedale MuniS66
HoweHoweU97
Idaho CityIdaho City UsfsU98
Idaho FallsIdaho Falls RgnlIDA
Indian CreekIndian Creek UsfsS81
Island ParkHenry's LakeU53
JeromeJerome CountyJER
KamiahKamiah MuniS73
KelloggShoshone CountyS83
KetchumTwin BridgesU61
KimamaLaidlaw CorralsU99
KooskiaKooskia MuniS82
LandmarkLandmark Usfs0U0
LeadoreLeadoreU00
LewistonLewiston-Nez Perce CountyLWS
LowmanWarm Springs Creek0U1
Mc CallMc Call MuniMYL
Mc CallKrassel Usfs24K
MackayMackayU62
MackayCopper Basin0U2
Mahoney CreekMahoney Creek Usfs0U3
Malad CityMalad CityMLD
MayMay0U8
MidvaleLee Williams Memorial0U9
MinidokaBear Trap1U0
MooreAntelope ValleyU92
Moose Creek Ranger StationMoose Creek /Usfs/1U1
MoscowTaylor Ranch Landing Area09ID
Mountain HomeMountain Home MuniU76
Mud LakeMud Lake/West Jefferson County/1U2
MurphyMurphy1U3
NampaNampa MuniMAN
New MeadowsNew Meadows1U4
Nez PerceNez Perce Muni0S5
NordmanPriest Lake Usfs67S
OakleyOakley Muni1U6
OrofinoOrofino MuniS68
OrograndeOrogrande75C
ParisBear Lake County1U7
ParmaParma50S
PayettePayette MuniS75
PinePine1U9
PocatelloPocatello RgnlPIH
PorthillEckhart Intl1S1
PrairieSmith Prairie2U0
PrestonPrestonU10
Priest RiverPriest River Muni1S6
RexburgRexburg-Madison CountyRXE
RigbyRigbyU56
RockfordRockford Muni2U4
St AnthonyStanford FieldU12
St MariesSt Maries MuniS72
SalmonLemhi CountySMN
SandpointSandpointSZT
ShearerShearer /Usfs/2U5
Slate CreekSlate Creek1S7
Smiley CreekSmiley CreekU87
Soda SpringsAllen H TigertU78
Soldier BarSoldier Bar Usfs85U
StanleyStanley2U7
StanleyThomas Creek2U8
StanleyBruce MeadowsU63
Three CreekMurphy Hot Springs3U0
Twin FallsJoslin Field - Magic Valley RgnlTWF
WarrenWarren /Usfs/3U1
WeiserWeiser MuniS87
Yellow PineReed RanchI92
Yellow PineJohnson Creek3U2

Idaho Airports Rank by passenger count and performance



Airport Name Rank FY19 passengers Count Arrival performance Departure performance
Boise Air Terminal/Gowen Field Airport69194318183.586.38
Idaho Falls Regional Airport20116101986.9388.74
Friedman Memorial Airport2449328076.5178.73
Lewiston-Nez Perce County Airport2535795793.5894.28
Joslin Field - Magic Valley Regional Airport2854708491.0489.69
Pocatello Regional Airport2944630389.7893.98

Browse other state Airports

USA Airports , Major US Airlines
Nationwide Airports Directory and direct links to Major US Airlines.

Note: The following links will open a new browser window in case you want to view airports in multiple states without losing this page.

Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming