Cactus Wren | Arizona state Bird Facts
Cactus Wren (Campylorhynchus Brunneicapillus)
Description: A conspicuous sight and sound of the Southwestern deserts, the Cactus Wren is the largest wren in North America. Both active and curious, the Cactus Wren is known for poking its beak into places it shouldn’t such as an open car or the inside of a garage.
Year Designated: 1973
|Life Span: 7 to 10 Years |
Flight: Flying Bird
|Wing Span||20-30 cm|
Taxonomic Serial Number
Compared to the Average State Bird
How the Cactus Wren measures up:
- Wing span: 6 cm and 17% smaller than the average state bird’s wingspan (36 cm).
- Weight: 38 g and 45% lighter than the average state bird’s weight (85 g)
- Length: 5 cm and 19% shorter than the average state bird’s length (27 cm)
Brownish upperparts with scattered white streaks, long white eyestriped, barred wings, and long, brown tail barred with black. Wings are short and rounded with black and white banding. Both sexes look alike.
Ants, beetles, wasps, grasshoppers and other insects. Spiders, the occasional tree frog or lizard, and some types of seeds and fruits.
Song is a rapid series of dry, chattering notes; calls include various harsh notes.
Range of Habitation:
Chapparal, arid lowland and montane thorn-scrub, suburbs.
coachwhips and other whipsnakes, coyotes, hawks, fox, bobcats or house cats.
Mating and Breeding
Breeding Overview :
|Breeding Behavior||Monogamous, pairs often mate for life.|
|Nesting||The female will generally select a low-hanging branch on a shrub or thorny tree as a nest location. Domed with tunnel-shaped entrance, made of coarse grass or plant fibers. Lined with feathers. Nest placed in cactus or thorn tree, usually surrounded by thorns.|
|Nesting and Incubation||16 days. The size of the clutch depends on food supply.|
|Color||Pinkish, covered in small reddish brown spots which may be concentrated around the larger end.|
|Clutch Size||4 to 5 egg(s)|
Juvenile with paler and more sparsely spotted underparts, darker crown, and lighter markings on back and wings. Fledging occurs in approximately 20 days, departure from the parents in 30 days.
|Interesting Fact||The nearly fearless Cactus Wren has been known vigorously attack nest predators, such as squirrels, as well as the nests and eggs of other birds.|
|Best Season to Observe||SpringWinter|
|Observation Tips||The largest of all wrens, the Cactus Wren is easy to spot in the right ecological environment.|
|Other Names||Troglodyte des cactus, Matraca del desier|