American Robin – State bird facts
American Robin (Turdus migratorius)
Description: The American Robin is one of the most widely recognized birds in North America with its orange belly, cheery songs and blue eggs. Robins rank as one of the most abundant bird species on the continent and can live almost anywhere.
Year Designated: Connecticut: 1943, Michigan: 1931,
|Life Span||10 to 13 Years|
|Wing Span||31-41 cm|
Taxonomic Serial Number179759
Compared to the Average State Bird
How the American Robin measures up:
- Wing span: 5 cm and 14% larger than the average state bird’s wingspan, (36 cm).
- Weight: just about the average weight for a state bird (85 g).
- Length: is just about the average length of a state bird (27 cm)
|Male Appearance||Dark gray-brown body with warm orange breast and underparts. A white patch on stomach and under the tail is common. Males have darker heads and only a small white patch disrupts the orange on their chests and underparts.|
|Female Appearance||Dark gray-brown body with warm orange breast and underparts. A white patch on stomach and under the tail is common. Females have lighter head and large white areas on their chest and belly.|
|Diet||Invertebrates, fruit, berries.|
|Communication Styles||Very vocal and known for its cheery carol songs. Has distinctively different calls for warnings, danger and mating.|
|Migratory Behavior||Short-distance migrant.|
Range of Habitation
Almost anywhere in North America, including urban, suburban and forested areas.
owls, hawks, racoons, snakes, chipmunks, squirrels, crows, blue jays, common grackles, and house cats.
Mating and Breeding
|Breeding Behavior||Monogamous, but may pair with a new mate each year.|
|Breeding Season||Spring and Summer|
|Nesting||Females build cup-shaped nests with grass, twigs and mud in trees.|
|Clutch Size||3 to 5 egg(s)|
|Egg Laying Months||April to July|
Helpless and almost completely naked.
|Interesting Fact||When Robins eat honeysuckle berries exclusively, they sometimes become intoxicated.|
|Best Season to Observe||AutumnSpringSummer|
|Observation Tips||American Robins are easy to find in areas with bird-friendly landscaping and fruit trees during spring and summer. They are attracted to bird bathes and dust bathes.|
|Other Names||Robin, Common Robin|