Mountain Bluebird – state bird facts
Mountain Bluebird (Sialia currucoides)
Description: A medium-sized bird know for its brilliant blue color and loud calls, the Mountain Bluebird is a common sight in open areas of the western United States.
Year Designated: Idaho: 1931, Nevada: 1967,
|Life Span||6 to 10 Years|
|Conservation Status||Least Concern|
|Wing Span||28-32 cm|
Taxonomic Serial Number 179811
Compared to the Average State Bird
How the Mountain Bluebird measures up:
- Wing span: 4 cm and 11% smaller than the average state bird’s wingspan (36 cm).
- Weight: 55 g and 65% lighter than the average state bird’s weight (85 g)
- Length: 7 cm and 26% shorter than the average state bird’s length (27 cm)
|Male Appearance||Sky blue body, head, wings and tail with a white belly.|
|Female Appearance||Blue-brown overall with reddish chests.|
|Diet||Insects, berries, fruits, nuts, invertebrates.|
|Communication Styles||Songs filled with call notes and whistling.|
|Migratory Behavior||Long-distance migratory. Found as far north as Alaska in summer and as far south as Mexico in winter.|
Range of Habitation
Elevations above 5,000 feet, and they nest in open areas such as meadows, hayfields, grain fields, savannas, prairies, clear cuts, and the edges of coniferous and deciduous forests.
snakes, falcons, opossums, house cats
Mating and Breeding
|Breeding Behavior||Monogamous, but pairs with a new mate each year.|
|Breeding Season||March and April|
|Nesting||Nests woven by females only of grasses, soft bark, hair and feathers in tree cavities and snags, frequently in nest boxes.|
|Clutch Size||4 to 8 egg(s)|
|Egg Laying Months||April to June|
Naked and helpless at hatching, sparsely covered in down.
|Interesting Fact||Only the female builds the nest. The male sometimes acts as if he is helping, but he either brings no nest material or he drops it on the way.|
|Best Season to Observe||Summer|
|Observation Tips||Mountain Bluebirds are easy to find in mixed forest edges due to the large population and vast migratory patt|