Hermit Thrush – Vermont State bird
Hermit Thrush (Catharus guttatus)
Description: The Hermit Thrush is a chunky little bird with a deep brown body and a rust colored tail. The Hermit Thrush is often seen close to the ground, hopping around in forest clearings.
Year Designated: 1941
|Life Span||10 Years|
|Conservation Status||Least Concern|
|Wing Span||25-29 cm|
Taxonomic Serial Number
Compared to the Average State Bird
How the Hermit Thrush measures up:
- Wing span: 7 cm and 19% smaller than the average state bird’s wingspan (36 cm).
- Weight: 48 g and 57% lighter than the average state bird’s weight (85 g)
- Length: 9 cm and 33% shorter than the average state bird’s length (27 cm)
|Appearance||The Hermit Thrush has an unassuming personality and appearance with a chunky deep brown body and a rust colored tail. The underside is white with dark brown spotting that lightens towards the center feathers.|
|Diet||Their diet consists of mostly insects like caterpillars, bees, ants, wasps, flies and beetles. On occasion they will eat small amphibians and reptiles. During the Winter their diet shifts almost exclusively to fruit and berries.|
|Communication Styles||Hermit Thrushes sing beautiful, soft, whistling songs punctuated with short pauses. Their songs are often characterized as haunting and melancholy.|
|Migratory Behavior||Short-distance migrant.|
Range of Habitation
Boreal forests, deciduous woods, open woodland.
snakes, foxes, weasels, skunks, owls, hawks, chipmunks, squirrels and house cats.
Mating and Breeding
|Breeding Behavior||Monogamous, but may pair with a new mate each year.|
|Nesting||Nests on the ground of grass, leaves, pine needles, and bits of wood. 4-6 inches across and 1-2 inches deep.|
|Nesting and Incubation||Nesting: 10-15 Days, Incubation 11-13 Days|
|Color||Light blue, sometimes accented with brown spots.|
|Clutch Size||3 to 6 egg(s)|
Born with its eyes closed, helpless, and naked, save a few tufts of dark down.
|Interesting Fact||Hermit Thrushes are known to get very creative with their nest placement, with nests often found on cemetery graves, golf courses, and mine shafts.|
|Best Season to Observe||AutumnSpring|
|Observation Tips||Though not commonly found near feeders or in yards, they can often be spotted on the ground near berry plants.|
|Other Names||Grive solitaire, Zorzalito colirrufo|