Eastern Bluebird – State birds facts
Eastern Bluebird (Sialia sialis)
Description: Commonly seen perching on fence posts or wire fences, the Eastern Bluebird is a favorite among birders for both its visual appeal and beautiful songs. These birds often have bright and vivid blue plumage, making them a treat to observe closely.
State(s): New York , Missouri
Year Designated: Missouri 1927, :New York: 1970
|Life Span||1 to 2 Years|
|Wing Span||25-32 cm|
Taxonomic Serial Number 179801
Compared to the Average State Bird
How the Eastern Bluebird measures up:
- Wing span: 4 cm and 11% smaller than the average state bird’s wingspan (36 cm).
- Weight: 51 g and 60% lighter than the average state bird’s weight (85 g)
- Length: 6 cm and 22% shorter than the average state bird’s length (27 cm)
|Male Appearance||Bright, vivid blue on top. Throat and breast are reddish brown. Short straight bill.|
|Female Appearance||Lighter blue than the males. Brown throat and breast. Grey back and crown. Short strait bill.|
|Diet||Their diet is primarily invertebrates like caterpillars, beetles, grashoppers and spiders. They have also been known to eat fruits and berries such as mistletoe, sumac, blueberries, black cherries, tupelo, currants, dogwood, wild holly and juniper berries.|
|Communication Styles||Eastern Bluebirds sing low, soft warbles along with melodious songs to attract mates. Paired males sing softer versions of these melodies while the female incubates the brood. There are also several short, distinct calls which each serve a specific function, like signaling the arrival of food or warning others against an oncoming predator.|
|Migratory Behavior||Long-distance migratory. May migrate as far as 2,000 miles south in the winter. More southern birds may only migrate a short distance, or remain sedentary at their breeding ground all year.|
Range of Habitation
Open woodlands, meadows, farmlands, suburban areas, and orchards.
hawks, owls, climbing snakes, racoons, and squirrels
Mating and Breeding
|Breeding Behavior||Males attract females to nest through various displays, including fluttering of their wings and carrying nesting materials in and out of their holes.|
|Breeding Season||Spring and Summer|
|Nesting||Usually built within preexisting cavities that exist in trees or other high areas. Construction done by females.|
|Nesting and Incubation||The incubation period is 11-19 days. Fledging occurs after 17-19 days,|
|Color||Usually blue (occasionally white)|
|Clutch Size||3 to 7 egg(s)|
Naked exterior, some small patches of grey down. Eyes closed.
|Interesting Fact||Eastern Bluebirds that live further north and west tend to lay more eggs than their counterparts in more southern and eastern regions.|
|Best Season to Observe||AutumnSpring|
|Observation Tips||The Eastern Bluebirds is usually easy to find and identify due to its bold color and loud call.|