Carolina Wren – South Carolina state bird
Carolina Wren ( Thryothorus ludovicianus )
Description: The Carolina Wren is a small, plump bird with a long, often up-cocked tail. Both sexes of this bird appear with an unpatterned orange-to-rust body, and a distinctive set of white “eyebrows.” The Carolina Wren aggressively defends its territory by chasing away intruders and eliciting unrelenting series of songs.
Year Designated: 1948
|Life Span||6 Years|
|Wing Span||29 cm|
Taxonomic Serial Number 178582
Compared to the Average State Bird
How the Carolina Wren measures up:
- Wing span: 7 cm and 19% smaller than the average state bird’s wingspan (36 cm).
- Weight: 63 g and 74% lighter than the average state bird’s weight (85 g)
- Length: 13 cm and 48% shorter than the average state bird’s length (27 cm)
|Appearance||A small, plump bird with a long, often up-cocked, tail. Both sexes of this bird appear with an unpatterned orange-to-rust body, and a distinctive set of white “eyebrows.”|
|Diet||Insects of all kinds, and occasionally small reptiles and frogs.|
|Communication Styles||Only male Carolina Wrens sing, exhibiting a diverse mix quick, repeated chirps.|
Range of Habitation
Open woodlands, lowland swamps, thick ravines, and overgrown or dilapidated suburban areas.
racoons, black rat snakes, gray squirrels, minks, gray foxes, eastern chipmunks, blue jays, cooper’s hawks, and sharp-shinned hawks.
Mating and Breeding
|Breeding Behavior||Monogamous, pairs often mate for life.|
|Nesting||A bulky cavity nest, built 3-6 feet off of the ground.|
|Color||Off-white or cream, with rust-colored specks.|
|Clutch Size||3 to 7 egg(s)|
Born with eyes closed, light gray down.
|Interesting Fact||Unlike any other wren, only male Carolina Wrens sing. A single male Carolina Wren was once documented singing up to 2,500 songs per day.|
|Best Season to Observe||AutumnWinter|
|Observation Tips||Carolina Wrens frequent backyards and gardens, spending time at feeders in the winter, and happily nesting in bird houses in the summer. Offering shelter and sustenance in your backyard is a great way to attract Carolina Wrens.|
|Other Names||Troglodyte de Caroline, Saltapared carolinense|