Black-capped Chickadee| State Bird Facts
Black-capped Chickadee ( Poecile atricapillus)
Description: The Black-capped Chickadee is very curious, notably unafraid of humans, and almost universally recognized for its cuteness.
Year Designated: Massachusetts: 1941, Maine: 1927
|Life Span||1.5 to 1.8 Years|
|Wing Span||16-21 cm|
Taxonomic Serial Number
Compared to the Average State Bird
How the Black-capped Chickadee measures up:
- Wing span: 15 cm and 42% smaller than the average state bird’s wingspan (36 cm).
- Weight: 71 g and 84% lighter than the average state bird’s weight (85 g)
- Length: 12 cm and 44% shorter than the average state bird’s length (27 cm)
|Small, with a short nick, large head, and spherical body. Black cap and bib with white sides to face. Underparts are white with brown specks.|
|Male Appearance||Males are slightly longer and larger.|
|Diet||Their diet primarily consists of insects, particularly caterpillars, during Summer. Seeds, berries, and other plant matter are the primary food source during Winter.|
|Communication Styles||Complex and language-like, often used to recognize other flocks or as predatory alarms. Thirteen distinct types of sounds have been classified as a communication of a particular piece of information.|
Range of Habitation
Black-capped chickadees can be found all across the Northern half of the U.S. up to the southern edge of the Yukon. It prefers deciduous and conifererous forests but has also be frequently sighted in open woods, parks, and suburban areas.
predatory birds such as the pygmy owl.
Mating and Breeding
|Breeding Behavior||Monogamous, pairs often mate for life.|
|Breeding Season||April – May|
|Nesting||Constructed by the female, the nest is a hollowed-out cavity in tree trunks and large branches, lined with moss. Averages 21 cm deep.|
|Nesting and Incubation||Incubation, performed solely by the female, lasts 11-14 days. Fledging occurs after 12-16 days. Typically only one brood is hatched per year.|
|Color||White with small reddish-brown spots concentrated on the larger end.|
|Clutch Size||1 to 13 egg(s)|
Born with naked, with eyes closed. Small patches of gray downy feathers on back and head.
|Interesting Fact||Black-capped Chickadees often hide seeds and other sources of nourishment and return at a later time to feed.|
|Best Season to Observe||AutumnSpringSummerWinter|
|Observation Tips||The Black-capped Chickadee is one of the easiest birds to attract to feeders.|
|Other Names||Carbonero de gorra oscura, Mésange à tête noire.|