American Goldfinch – State bird facts
American Goldfinch (Carduelis tristis)
|Life Span||3 to 6 Years|
|Conservation Status||Least Concern|
|Wing Span||19–22 cm|
Taxonomic Serial Number 179236
Compared to the Average State Bird
How the American Goldfinch measures up:
- Wing span: 14cm and 39% smaller than the average state bird’s wingspan (36cm).
- Weight: 65g and 77% lighter than the average state bird’s weight (85g)
- Length: 14cm and 52% shorter than the average state bird’s length (27cm)
|Male Appearance||Spring and summer: bright yellow with a black forehead. In winter: dull brown with faint wingbars.|
|Female Appearance||Spring and summer: olive with a pale yellow bottom. In winter: dull brown with faint wingbars.|
|Diet||The American Goldfinch is a diurnal feeder, meaning it eats both night and day. Their diet consists almost exclusively of seeds from a wide variety of plants including sunflowers, alders, thistles, teasels, dandelions, ragweeds, mulleins, cosmos, and goatsbeards. On occasion they have also been known to eat tree buds, maple sap, and berries.|
|Communication Styles||During non-breeding season, the American Goldfinch is very talkative and social. A random series of tweets and warbles, with a lack of pattern and repitition.|
|Migratory Behavior||Short-distance migrant, moving south during the summer months. Migrants can be seen in flocks which move in wave-like patterns.|
Range of Habitation
Open woodlands, overgrown areas, floodplains and weedy fields. Also can be found in backyards and at feeders (especially in the winter).
snakes, weasels, squirrels, blue jays
Mating and Breeding
|Breeding Behavior||Monogamous, but pairs with a new mate each year.|
|Nesting||Nests are built entirely by females, usually high up in deciduous trees. Males may help with the gathering of material. Nests are built of bark, weeds, and grasses.|
|Color||Dull white, sometimes with red or brown spots around the large end.|
|Clutch Size||2 to 7 egg(s)|
Helpless with small amounts of gray down.
|Interesting Fact||The American Goldfinch is one of the most strict vegetarians in the avian world. It is also the only Finch that molts twice in a single year.|
|Best Season to Observe||SpringSummer|
|Observation Tips||American Goldfinches are bountiful near thistle plants and will frequently visit feeders.|
|Other Names||Willow Goldenfinch, Eastern Goldenfinch|
It was great, it help me with my state report and let me know how the bird sounds!!