Brown Thrasher – Georgia state bird
Brown Thrasher(Toxostoma rufum)
Description: One of the most impressive song birds in North America, the Brown Thrasher has been documented producing over 1,100 distinct songs. These birds like to occupy areas on the edge of forest or other thick vegetation, and can often be most easily spotted during song. Brown Thrashers can be very defensive of their nests, and are even known to strike humans and dogs who draw to near.
Year Designated: 1970
|Life Span||1 to 3 Years|
|Conservation Status||Least Concern|
|Wing Span||29-33 cm|
Taxonomic Serial Number 1786271786
Compared to the Average State Bird
How the Brown Thrasher measures up:
- Wing span: 3 cm and 8.3% smaller than the average state bird’s wingspan (36 cm).
- Weight: just about the average weight for a state bird (85 g).
- Length: is just about the average length of a state bird (27 cm)
|Appearance||Long proportions, with a long tail which is often seen pointed upwards. Bill is also long, slightly curved down. Mostly rust or reddish brown, these birds have white underparts that are streaked with brown. Heads are more gray and eyes are yellow.|
|Diet||Brown Thrashers eat a good mix of insects, nuts, seeds, and fruits. Sometimes eats larger prey, such as earthworms, lizards, or lizards.|
|Communication Styles||These birds have over 1,100 different documented song types, which is more than any other North American bird. They will often imitate other birds. Brown Thrashers produce complex yet structured songs, often carrying on for long periods of time.|
|Migratory Behavior||Birds in the northern parts of the US tend to migrate south to Georger, the Carolinas, Louisiana and Texas during breeding season. Migrations is usually done during nighttime.|
Range of Habitation
Brushy fields and forest edges. These birds like to hang near thick foliage into which they can easily and quickly take cover. Less likely to live near housing than some other bird species.
snakes, birds of prey, cats.
Mating and Breeding
|Breeding Behavior||Most brown thrashers mate for life, although mate-switching is known to occur as well. Male courtship rituals involve loud singing from a perch, as well as exchanging of nesting materials with females.|
|Breeding Season||February-March and May-June, depending on the region.|
|Nesting||Both females and males contribute to nest construction. Nests consist of bark, twigs, grasses, dead leaves, and other similar shrubbery. Nest construction may take up to 2 weeks, or can be done in as one day.|
|Color||Blueish or greenish, with brown spots.|
|Clutch Size||3 to 5 egg(s)|
Eyes closed, naked with small tufts of grey down.
|Interesting Fact||Though the migratory range of the Brown Thrasher is entirely within North America, there have been two documented cases of one of the birds turning up in Europe, apparently after completing trans-Atlantic flights.|
|Best Season to Observe||SpringSummer|
|Observation Tips||These birds can often be found while they are in song, as they often select a perch atop a fence post or similar as they sing.|